• The Room with a View at the Ritter Park Rose Garden, Huntington, West Virginia
  • Anthropology graduate Autumn Crank and  at the 2012 Spring Awards Ceremony at Ritter Park.
  • Departmental Spring Awards Ceremony for Sociology and Anthropology students and parents, May 2012, Ritter Park Room with a View
  • Sociology student, Rachel Buel and her mom, at the 2012 Spring Awards Ceremony at Ritter Park’s Room with a View.
  • Parents and students enjoying hors d'oeuvres at the wine and cheese reception during the Spring Awards Ceremony, May 2012, at Ritter Park.

 

Beginning in 2012, the Department of Sociology & Anthropology has held an awards ceremony in order to recognize the outstanding achievements of our students.  We have been fortunate in each of the past two years to be able to hold our event in the beautiful Room with a View facility in the Ritter Park Rose Garden in Huntington.  Information for our annual awards ceremonies are available below.

2015 Awards Ceremony

Agenda

Welcome………………………………Marty Laubach

Faculty Accomplishments……………Marty Laubach

Alpha Kappa Delta Initiation…………Kristi Fondren

Presentation of Student Awards

Anthropology, Undergraduate………….Brian Hoey
Archeology, Undergraduate…………….Brian Hoey
Anthropology, Undergraduate (servc.).Robin Conley
Sociology, Undergraduate…………..Marty Laubach
Sociology, Undergraduate (service)…Kristi Fondren
Outstanding Senior Thesis……………Robin Conley
Sociology, Graduate (service)……..Richard Garnett
Sociology, Graduate……………………….Fred Roth
Outstanding Masters Thesis……………..Fred Roth
Outstanding Adjunct Faculty………Marty Laubach

Presentation of Special Awards

Steve Winn Award………..Kristi Fondren and Richard Garnett

Wayne and Clair Horton Award..Robin Conley

Closing Comments…………..………Marty Laubach

 

Student Awards

Makayla Wells
Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (academic)

Clarissa Bonnefond
Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (academic)

Katelin Denkins
Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (service)

Liza Hauldren
Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (service)

Allen Armel
Outstanding Undergraduate in Archeology

Samantha Harvey
Outstanding Senior Thesis

Jennifer Young
Outstanding Graduate (academic)

Paul Blazer
Outstanding Graduate (service)

Maria Orsini
Outstanding Masters Thesis

Jeremiah Williamson
Outstanding Adjunct Faculty

PDF of 2015 program

 

2014 Awards Ceremony

Welcome………………………………Marty Laubach
Faculty Accomplishments……………Marty Laubach
Conference Experience……………………Kira Cope
Lambda Alpha Initiation………………Robin Conley

Presentation of Student Awards

Anthropology, Undergraduate………….Brian Hoey
Archeology, Undergraduate…………….Brian Hoey
Sociology, Undergraduate…………..Marty Laubach
Sociology, Graduate……………………….Fred Roth
Outstanding Masters Thesis………..Donna Sullivan

Presentation of Special Awards

Steve Winn Award………..Kristi Fondren and Richard Garnett

Wayne and Clair Horton Award………Robin Conley

Closing Comments…………..………Kristi Fondren

Student Awards

Rachel Buel

Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (academic)

Martina Wilkinson

Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (academic)

Kevin Morris

Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (service)

Ryan West

Outstanding Undergraduate in Archeology

Ryan West and Allen Armel

Lambda Alpha Inductees

Lauren Kemp, Kelly Cox, Christa Galvin

Outstanding Senior Thesis

Kira Cope

Outstanding Graduate

Heather Sprouse

Outstanding Masters Thesis

PDF of 2014 Program

 

The Room with a View at the Ritter Park Rose Garden, Huntington, West Virginia
The Room with a View at the Ritter Park Rose Garden, Huntington, West Virginia

2013 Awards Ceremony

Agenda

Welcome……………………………..Marty Laubach

Alpha Kappa Delta Initiation………..Kristi Fondren

Lambda Alpha Recognition…………..Robin Conley

Presentation of Student Awards

Anthropology, Undergraduate………….Brian Hoey

Archaeology, Undergraduate…………..Robin Conley

Sociology, Undergraduate…………..Marty Laubach

Sociology, Graduate…………………Markus Hadler

Outstanding Masters Thesis………..Richard Garnett

Faculty Accomplishments………….Marty Laubach

Closing Comments…………..………Kristi Fondren

 

Student Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (academic): Autumn Grove

Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (academic):  Emily Alleman

Departmental Honors, Anthropology:  Emily Cain

Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (service):  Jasmine Hairston

Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (service):  Kristy Henson

Outstanding Undergraduate in Archaeology: Tyler Ball

Outstanding Senior Thesis: Kristy Henson

Outstanding Graduate Student: Heather Sprouse

Outstanding Service (Graduate): Ryan Browning

Outstanding Teaching Assistant: Lindsay Heinemann

Outstanding Masters Thesis: Jeff McKay

PDF of 2013 Program

 

2012 Awards Ceremony

Agenda

Welcome……………………………..Marty Laubach

Alpha Kappa Delta Initiation………..Kristi Fondren

Lambda Alpha Recognition…………..Robin Conley

Presentation of Student Awards

Anthropology, Undergraduate………….Brian Hoey

Archaeology, Undergraduate…………..Nicholas Freidin

Sociology, Undergraduate…………..Marty Laubach

Sociology, Graduate…………………Markus Hadler

Outstanding Masters Thesis………..Richard Garnett

Faculty Accomplishments………….Marty Laubach

Closing Comments…………..………Kristi Fondren

Student Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (academic):  Rachel Buel

Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (academic):  Emily Cline

Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology (service):  Lauren Kemp

Outstanding Undergraduate in Anthropology (service):  Autumn Crank

Outstanding Undergraduate in Archaeology: Andrew Chase Thacker

Outstanding Senior Thesis:  Lauren Kemp, Kelly Cox, Christa Galvin (for a joint-project)

Outstanding Graduate Student:  Lindsay Heinemann

Outstanding Teaching Assistant:  April Angell

Outstanding Masters Thesis:  Rachel Sparkman

 PDF of 2012 Program