Marshall University FoundationMarshall University Foundation

Annual Report 2010-2011 | it's what WE ARE Annual Report 2010-2011 | it's what WE ARE

In recognition of the loyalty and commitment of donors who have generously contributed
during the July 1, 2010 –June 30, 2011 period.

We Are… Marshall

The Marshall University Foundation greatly appreciates the support of contributors. If we have inadvertently omitted your name from these lists or spelled your name incorrectly, we apologize for the error. Please contact us so we may update our records.

The Marshall University Foundation also acknowledges with gratitude many anonymous gifts of varying levels.

  • A
  • James L. Adkins ‘67
  • Richard L. ‘60 and Peggy A. Adkins
  • Roger L. ‘65 and Elizabeth C. Adkins ‘62
  • Adrienne Arnett Trust/Peck Estate
  • Wesley F. and Carolyn B. Agee
  • Air Systems Sheet Metal Co., Inc.
  • David B. Akers
  • Paul V. Akers, Sr.
  • The Alcon Foundation, Inc.
  • Christopher C. Allen
  • Dewey D. and Elizabeth G. Allen
  • John R. and Nancy C. Allison
  • John F. ‘86 and Mary A. Amendola
  • American Babbitt Bearing, Inc.
  • American Chemical Society
  • American Electric Power Company - MG
  • R. Scott ‘92 and Maribeth B. Anderson ‘92
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Arch Coal Inc. (Corp. Headquarters- matching gifts)
  • Ronald G. and Elizabeth L. Area
  • George M. ‘72 and Sue F. Arnold
  • Phyllis H. ‘76 and James S. Arnold
  • Arthur’s Enterprises, Inc.
  • Daniel R. Ashworth
  • ASME Student Chapter
  • Joseph P. Assaley ‘88 and Renee Domanico
  • Barbara M. Atkins
  • Paul E. ‘59 and Bette Austin
  • The Ayco Charitable Foundation
  • B
  • Daniel P. Babb
  • George R. and Judith W. Baise
  • Baker & Hostetler
  • William B. ‘57 and Marga L. Bales
  • Bank of America
  • C. Robert ‘65 and Lysbeth A. Barnett ‘81
  • Steven R. and Martha J. Barnett
  • Barnett Ink
  • BB&T
  • BB&T West Virginia Foundation
  • Gary R. ‘91 and Eunice B. Beckett
  • Beford South Point Ford
  • George D. ‘61 and Caroline M. Beldon ‘65
  • David L. Bell ‘78
  • Benjy’s Enterprises
  • Better Foods, Inc.
  • Wilbur E. ‘61 and Carol S. Billups
  • William “Bill” D. Bissett ‘92
  • Gerald G. ‘83 and Cindy C. Blackwell ‘82
  • Vallee Blagg Family Trust
  • Rodger A. Blake and Ann Conjura
  • Donald R. ‘67 and Emese K. Blankenship
  • Boggs Roofing, Inc.
  • William A. Boleyn ‘43
  • Patrick C. ‘81 and Barbara J. Bonasso
  • Alexander D. ‘49 and Rosemarie Bonnington
  • Boone County Friends of Marshall
  • Patricia B. Bort
  • George “Bob” R. ‘65 and *Sylvia E. Brammer
  • Richard D. Brammer ‘77
  • Joan M. ‘50 and Lansing G. Brisbin, Jr.
  • C. Anthony Broh ‘67 and Jennifer Hochschild
  • Jonathan A. ‘78 and Nancy M. Broh
  • Norma Bromley
  • Raymond T. and Gretchen S. Brooks
  • G. David ‘69 and Martha F. Brumfield
  • James R. ‘75 and Lynn M. Butler ‘76
  • C
  • Cabell Huntington Convention &
    Visitors Bureau
  • Richard S. ‘71 and Lucianne K. Call ‘71
  • Nancy E. Campbell ‘79
  • Robert C. ‘79 and Annette E. Campbell
  • Sarah K. Carey
  • Charles W. ‘50 and Norma C. Carroll ‘51
  • Paula J. ‘97 and David A. Carson
  • Harry T. ‘67 and Letitia N. Chafin ‘86
  • William E. ‘55 and Joann M. Chambers
  • Champion Industries, Inc.
  • Mark A. Chandler ‘82
  • Varsha G. Chandramouli ‘00
  • Chemalloy Co Inc
  • Chenoweth Body Shop LLC
  • Felix H. Cheung
  • City National Bank
  • Michael T. ‘71 and Saundra J. Clifford ‘68
  • Philip E. Cline ‘55
  • Johnna R. ‘71 and Robert S. Coats
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • Ezra H. Cochran, Jr. ‘52
  • L. Gray ‘88 and Karen L. Cochran, Jr. ‘86
  • Ronald E. ‘66 and Sandy F. Cohen
  • Roger J. Combs ‘76
  • Community Trust Bank
  • Complete Dental Services
  • Charles K. ‘48 and Nancy E. Connor, Jr.
  • Robert W. Coon
  • Bernard E. ‘79 and Pota M. Coston ‘80
  • Barbara J. and F. Layton Cottrill, Jr.
  • The County Commission of Cabell County
  • Georgia A. ‘73 and John C. Court
  • William B. ‘70 and Linda F. Craig, Jr. ‘70
  • Angela Crum
  • CSX Transportation, Inc.
  • Roger E. and Barbara M. Cubby
  • Christopher D. ‘81 and Diana B. Curry ‘78
  • Christopher D. Curry, CLU, ChFC
  • Sally O. Cyrus ‘54
  • D
  • Dennis L. ‘80 and Cathy S. Damron ‘74
  • Floyd C. ‘53 and Mildred M. Davis
  • Hannah J. ‘76 and Carl J. Denbow
  • Sarah M. ‘69 and William N. Denman
  • David A. Denning
  • Louis E. DeVaughn ‘62
  • Belinda J. Akley DiMarcello ‘85 and David B. DiMarcello
  • Dingess-Rum Properties, Inc.
  • Patrick M. Dom ‘98
  • The Dow Chemical Company Foundation
  • Hans G. and Susan S. Dransfeld
  • The Dress Barn, Inc. Foundation
  • *Elizabeth Gibson Drinko
  • Robert O. Duncan
  • R. Lawrence and Deirdre Dunworth
  • Roger S. Dyer ‘71
  • E
  • Phyllis J. ‘63 and William V. Eaton
  • Jack C. and Judy S. Eblin
  • Debra G. Edwards ‘98
  • The Elba B. and Marion J. Drown Trust
  • R. Carter Elkins
  • Stephen H. ‘72 and Pamela K. Ellis ‘73
  • William R. ‘72 and Carol S. Ellis ‘76
  • Roger A. ‘84 and Kimberly L. Elswick
  • James W. ‘79 and D. Elaine Endicott ‘79
  • Energy Corporation of America
  • Engines, Inc.
  • Enterprise Holdings
  • Patricia P. Evans ‘62
  • ExxonMobil Foundation
  • F
  • Craig M. ‘82 and Febby J. Faerber
  • Fahlgren Martin Inc.
  • Family Medicine Foundation of W. V.
  • James L. ‘65 and Bobbie W. Farley ‘68
  • Charles N. ‘63 and Susan T. Ferrell ‘71
  • David S. Ferrell ‘69
  • Michael K. Ferrell
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • First Sentry Bank
  • The First State Bank
  • Jan I. Fox ‘81 and William L. Cremeans, Jr. ‘77
  • Shawn D. ‘02 and Jill I. Francisco ‘94
  • Fruth Inc.
  • The Fyffe Jones Group
  • G
  • Edward D. Garrett ‘71
  • Michael W. ‘63 and Elizabeth D. Gerber ‘62
  • Charles E. Giangarra
  • GlaxoSmithKline Foundation
  • Bijan J. Goodarzi ‘83
  • Robert L. ‘55 and Jane B. Gough
  • The Gough Family Trust
  • Marnie L. ‘93 and David A. Graley
  • Grand Chapter of West Virginia Order of the Eastern Star
  • Greater Huntington Theatre Corporation
  • The Greenbrier
  • Stephen E. ‘96 and Laura A. Greer ‘99
  • William L. ‘67 and Janet A. Grimes ‘66
  • Dwight C. Groves ‘81
  • Suzy Gumm
  • Barbara P. ‘88 and Kenneth E. Guyer, Jr.
  • H
  • Garrie J. ‘83 and Teresa Haas
  • Ted P. and Judith L. Haddox, Jr.
  • David E. and Carolyn S. Haden ‘61
  • Sharon K. Halcomb
  • Allene L. ‘72 and Paul R. Hall
  • John R. and Donna S. Hall
  • Gray Hampton, III
  • Jacqueline R. Hampton
  • Julia L. Hampton ‘76
  • Gregg W. and Lynda F. Happe ‘67
  • Gregory S. ‘93 and Teresa L. Hardin ‘88
  • James W. ‘62 and Harriet A. Harless ‘58
  • Philip A. ‘68 and Constance M. Harmon
  • C. Donald ‘77 and Sandra S. Hatfield ‘57
  • Anderson E. ‘99 and Erin S. Haughey ‘00
  • Hayflich and Steinberg CPA’s, AC
  • Timothy L. ‘69 and Sandy H. Haymaker
  • James D. and Susan J. Heckman
  • Earl W. ‘57 and Nancy L. Heiner, Jr.
  • Stephen W. ‘70 and Frances M. Hensley ‘70
  • John G. ‘73 and Jane Y. Hess ‘77
  • Robert A. ‘80 and Jannell Hess ‘82
  • Hess, Stewart & Campbell, PLLC
  • Homer H. and Linda Hickam, Jr.
  • Dorothy E. Hicks
  • Highmark West Virginia
  • John F. ‘75 and Carol A. Hill ‘79
  • Mary H. and J. Churchill Hodges ‘48
  • Thomas J. Holbrook, Jr.
  • HomeTown Sportswear, Inc.
  • Ronald H. ‘84 and Lisa R. Hooser
  • Houston Area Marshall University Alumni
  • Edward T. ‘65 and LaRue S. Howard, III ‘64
  • R.M. Huffman Company
  • Humana Inc.
  • Carolyn G. ‘68 and Willard C. Hunter ‘61
  • Huntington Area Development Council
  • Huntington Clinical Foundation, Inc.
  • Huntington Realty Corporation
  • Huntington Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Huntington, WV Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Foundation, Inc.
  • Maxine S. ‘42 and Wilburn L. Hurst
  • I
  • IBM
  • Insurance Systems Incorporated
  • Internal Medicine of Griffin, LLP
  • Isource, LLC
  • J
  • William V. ‘68 and Linda C. Jackson ‘70
  • Jewish Community Foundation
  • Homer and Phyllis M. Jimison, Jr.
  • Rex W. and Rebecca D. Johnson ‘80
  • Ross E. ‘85 and Deidra L. Johnson
  • Johnson & Johnson Inc.
  • J. Patrick ‘78 and Cynthia D. Jones ‘78
  • John M. ‘81 and Kristine Joseph
  • Joseph L. ‘97 and Lori G. Joyce ‘92
  • James C. Justice, II ‘74
  • James C. Justice Companies, Inc.
  • K
  • Janice Keatley ‘71
  • Keith Albee Founders Trust
  • *Robert E. ‘73 and Priscillia L. Kell
  • Jennifer L. Kendall, D.D.S., Inc.
  • Thomas Kennedy ‘54
  • Victor Ketcham
  • Menis E. and Judy V. Ketchum, II ‘66
  • Arthur B. ‘63 and Helen S. Keyser ‘57
  • Chong W. and Choon Kim
  • J. T. Kim
  • Aubrey C. ‘63 and Mary M. King ‘65
  • John E. and Robin A. Kinzer
  • John K. ‘62 and Betty Sue Kinzer, Jr. ‘67
  • Virginia L. Kirkwood ‘54
  • Stephen J. and Jane Kopp
  • Stuart W. ‘63 and Joy A. Kramer
  • L
  • Stanley Lane ‘83
  • Charles D. ‘80 and Doronna G. Lanham
  • Jeffrey L. ‘90 and Brooke A. Leaberry
  • Johnsey L. ‘65 and Alfreda C. Leef, Jr. ‘64
  • Clark and Deirdre Lehman
  • Thomas F. ‘66 and Sally M. Lemke ‘65
  • Fred L. and Mary E. Lester, Jr. ‘69
  • Licking County Foundation
  • Nicola J. and Joseph A. LoCascio
  • Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • Lockwood Family Foundation Irrevocable Trust
  • Charles M. and Sally B. Love, III ‘83
  • Cathy M. Lucas
  • James H. and Jane L. Lynch
  • M
  • Mary Nan S. ‘86 and Jeffrey C. Mallory
  • Todd R. ‘83 and Rhonda F. Marcum
  • Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine
  • Marshall University Physicians & Surgeons, Inc.
  • David L. Martin, Jr. ‘05
  • Gregory T. Martin ‘92
  • Molly J. ‘96 and William W. Mathews, Jr.
  • Katrina S. May
  • M. Ann McClure ‘71 and Larry A. Edwards
  • Darla H. McCormack ‘69
  • C. Michael McCurdy ‘73
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph K. McDonie ‘99
  • Richard J. ‘91 and Elizabeth H. McDuffee, II
  • Kermit E. ‘48 and Dorothy E. McGinnis
  • Aaron M. ‘95 and Melissa D. McGuffin ‘94
  • John T. Meadows, Jr. ‘00
  • Media Promotion Enterprises
  • Thomas R. ‘85 and Carol Menders
  • Microsoft
  • Ben F. and Beverly A. Miller
  • David J. ‘91 and Pamela G. Miller ‘91
  • Scott E. Miller ‘86
  • Scott E. Miller, M.D., F.A.C.C.,P.L.L.C.-Cardiology
  • Mark W. ‘79 and Betty J. Mitchell ‘77
  • Philip E. ‘51 and Jean S. Modlin ‘51
  • Manuel E. Molina ‘81
  • H. F. Mooney, Jr.
  • Jack E. and Sue A. Moore ‘79
  • Scott E. Moore ‘04
  • Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Global Impact Funding Trust, Inc
  • Catherine L. ‘74 and Alan S. Morrison
  • Edward W. and Karen S. Morrison, Jr. ‘72
  • Morrison Family Trust
  • Moses Honda
  • Norman C. Mosrie ‘85
  • Mountain State Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • MU Black Alumni, Inc.
  • MU Research Corporation
  • MUAA Atlanta Chapter
  • MUAA Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky Club
  • MUAA Lincoln Co. Friends of Marshall Club
  • MUAA Mid-Ohio Valley Chapter
  • Diane W. ‘82 and Maurice A. Mufson, M.A.
  • Melissa A. ‘91 and Daniel N. Mullins ‘88
  • James C. Musser ‘86
  • J. T. and Susan M. Muth
  • N
  • Nalop Realty Company
  • Neighborgall Construction Company
  • Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP
  • Michael J. ‘85 and Ruth M. Nerenberg
  • Deborah A. ‘75 and Robert C. Nerhood
  • Charles C. ‘76 and Cathy A. Nimmo
  • Larry E. ‘73 and Toby M. Nitardy ‘71
  • Norfolk Southern Foundation
  • Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc. - MG
  • NRP Operating LLC
  • William G. ‘82 and Jacqueline M. Null
  • O
  • Robert L. O’Dell ‘74
  • Gayle Ormiston
  • Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation
  • David B. Osborne ‘79
  • P
  • The Pace Family Foundation, Inc.
  • L. Randall ‘72 and C. Gail Palmer
  • Jack L. Pauley ‘96
  • James C. ‘99 and Mary R. Pennington ‘97
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
  • Huey J. ‘58 and Greta J. Perry ‘93
  • Joseph R. Perry ‘95
  • Simon D. and Frances M. Perry ‘51
  • Charles E. ‘71 and Ava W. Peters, Jr.
  • Margaret Casto Phillips Estate
  • Kelly M. Pitsenbarger ‘83
  • David Pittenger
  • Marilyn Polan
  • Tom L. and Sharon A. Pressman
  • Michael and Deborah E. Prestera, Jr. ‘71
  • Pritchard Electric Company, Inc.
  • Procter & Gamble Fund
  • Patricia Proctor ‘84
  • Anthony J. Provenzano ‘96
  • Robert L. ‘65 and Elsie M. Pruett ‘81
  • Jerome Puryear, Jr. ‘97
  • Q
  • Carol B. Queen
  • R
  • William J. Raglin ‘60
  • Ransbottom Law Office
  • Charles E. ‘73 and R. Victoria Rappold, II
  • Thomas E. ‘74 and Patricia A. Rappold
  • Connie L. Reed ‘78
  • Reger Funeral Home, Inc.
  • James S. Reid, Jr.
  • Elizabeth G. ‘43 and Clifford J. Reuschlein
  • Douglas V. and Sharon M. Reynolds ‘06
  • Marshall T. and Shirley Reynolds
  • Mary E. Zimmer Reynolds ‘77 and W. Nicholas Reynolds
  • Charlotte A. Rhee ‘91
  • Ezra B. ‘84 and Manda E. Riber
  • Grant J. Rice ‘94
  • James H. Rife ‘67
  • Douglas F. ‘02 and M. Yvonne Ritchie
  • River Cities Anesthesia, Inc.
  • River Cities Club of the MUAA
  • Charles D. ‘76 and Anna Robinson ‘80
  • E. L. Robinson Engineering, Co.
  • John D. and Sharon P. Rockefeller, IV
  • Charles E. ‘58 and Phyllis C. Romine, Jr. ‘57
  • The Rotary Club of Huntington
  • Royal Pest Services, Inc.
  • John ‘79 and Jennifer W. Rulli
  • Cary S. ‘87 and Michael S. Russell
  • S
  • Julian and Jihad Saad
  • Sara Lee
  • William R. ‘75 and Margaret M. Sawran
  • Andrew ‘85 and Patricia Schindzielorz ‘86
  • James J. and Shirley W. Schneider
  • Carol A. and Samuel E. Schudmak, III
  • Scripps-Howard Foundation
  • Ruth Drenan Sevy Testamentary Trust
  • Sharon K. ‘91 and Grant M. Shaffer
  • Antoinette S. Shanker ‘88
  • P. Michael and Patricia Shaver, Sr.
  • Scott K. ‘83 and Elizabeth L. Sheets ‘84
  • Geoffrey S. ‘86 and Melinda J. Sheils
  • Mark F. ‘81 and Janet L. Sheridan ‘87
  • Anne M. Shuff ‘71
  • Julia B. and John Siegel
  • Friday G. ‘84 and Ted R. Simpson
  • Christopher L. Sizemore ‘02
  • Richard L. ‘90 and Tina R. Slater
  • Carolyn N. Smith ‘68
  • George O. Smith ‘57
  • Margaret E. Smith ‘71
  • Jeff Smith Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • Mildred B. Snider Estate
  • Jennifer A. ‘93 and Henry Sobanet
  • SOM Class of 2010
  • Southeastern Asso. of State Hwy & Transportation Officials
  • Southwestern District Labor Council
  • Skip and Rebecca Speaks
  • Chris Spence
  • Michael T. Spence
  • Marc A. ‘70 and Susan J. Sprouse ‘71
  • David W. ‘55 and Patricia E. Stallings
  • Eleanor D. ‘52 and William D. Stark
  • State Farm Companies Foundation
  • Erland P. and Ellen M. Stevens, Jr.
  • Ron D. Stollings ‘82
  • Strictly Business Computer Systems
  • Arthur E. Stringer
  • Thomas B. ‘82 and Julia A. Styer ‘79
  • James P. ‘70 and Lynda G. Summers ‘72
  • SWVA, Inc.
  • T
  • T. S. C. Inc DBA Tri-State Amusement
  • Stanley S. and Ann B. Tao
  • Richard L. ‘62 and Althea C. Thomas
  • Three Putt Management, LLC
  • Stephen G. Tolley ‘80
  • Jahala Ann Tomaselli ‘48
  • John F. ‘76 and Teresa A. Toney ‘76
  • The Touma Foundation, Inc.
  • Touma Real Estate Holdings, LLC
  • Jack C. Trainor ‘64 and Patricia W. Watts
    Trainor ‘62
  • Tri-State Building and Construction
    Trades Council
  • Russell Troutman ‘55
  • Charles E. ‘59 and Linda M. Turner ‘60
  • Larry and Cheryl Tweel ‘69
  • Larry A. Tyree ‘58
  • U
  • Ultimate Health Services, Inc.
  • John L. ‘64 and Donna M. Underwood
  • Donna M. Underwood Trust
  • United Bank Inc.
  • University Pediatrics
  • Jack G. Upton, Jr. ‘63
  • V
  • Donald L. and Diana M. Van Horn ‘07
  • Verizon - MG
  • Verizon
  • Barbara Viehman
  • Janet S. ‘77 and Gary A. Vineyard
  • Tony K. ‘00 and Mary Virgin
  • W
  • John B. Walden
  • David M. Ward ‘75
  • Larry W. ‘82 and Bridget R. Watson ‘83
  • Charles A. Weiler ‘65
  • Arthur and Joan Weisberg Family
    Foundation Inc.
  • Wells Fargo Insurance Services of
    West Virginia, Inc.
  • Joseph W. ‘70 and Toby Werthammer
  • West Virginia Community Voices, Inc.
  • George F. ‘63 and Sandra J. White
  • Harvey P. ‘55 and Sheryl White
  • John Jay ‘75 and Catherine H. White ‘76
  • Tamela J. White
  • William N. ‘89 and Laurie B. White, II
  • Thomas D. ‘50 and Sandra T. Wilkerson ‘57
  • Bennett H. ‘66 and Peggy C. Williams, II ‘65
  • Larry D. ‘64 and Sally A. Williams ‘66
  • Thomas R. ‘87 and Mellanie B. Wilmink, II ‘93
  • Arthur H. Wilson ‘84
  • Douglas D. and Kelly G. Winbigler
  • James D. ‘72 and Annie P. Wise
  • S. Kenneth and Margaret D. Wolfe ‘97
  • WSAZ TV
  • WV Chapter of Int’l Association
    of Arson Investigators
  • Y
  • Laban E. and Edwina Young
  • Young Professionals Committee
  • Z
  • Philip N. ‘84 and Kimberly Zambos
  • Eddie A. ‘71 and Rebecca A. Zimmerman ‘71
  • Samuel W. ‘59 and Patricia A. Zygner, Sr.