Marshall University FoundationMarshall University Foundation

Annual Report 2010-2011 | it's what WE ARE Annual Report 2010-2011 | it's what WE ARE


We Are… The John Marshall Society

The John Marshall Society (JMS) recognizes the generosity of those individuals, corporations, and foundations that make a significant gift to the growth and development of Marshall University, enabling students to reach their educational goals. Membership in the John Marshall Society is offered to individuals who made a one-time contribution of at least $15,000, a pledge of $20,000 or more over a five-year period, or a deferred gift of $50,000 or greater, and to corporations that made gifts of $25,000 or more.

  • A
  • Richard M. Adams
  • Wesley F. and Carolyn B. Agee
  • Betty H. Akers
  • Paul V. Akers, Sr.
  • James M. Alexander ‘52
  • Robert P. ‘57 and Jacqueline S. Alexander ‘55
  • John R. and Nancy C. Allison
  • American Electric Power - MG - Charleston WV
  • Gary D. Anderson
  • Robert F. ‘61 and Patricia A. Anderson
  • Sam Anderson
  • Daniel D. and Patricia Angel
  • Paul E. ‘69 and Donna K. Arbogast
  • Phyllis H. ‘76 and James S. Arnold
  • Barbara M. Atkins
  • Larry Austin
  • Linda Austin
  • B
  • Daniel P. Babb
  • Anna R. Bailey
  • George R. and Judith W. Baise
  • William B. ‘57 and Marga L. Bales
  • Jean D. Bargerhuff
  • John R. Bargerhuff
  • C. Robert ‘65 and Lysbeth A. Barnett ‘81
  • Edgar O. and Betty H. Barrett
  • Jack G. Bazemore
  • Branch Banking and Trust Company, Huntington Branch
  • Anne L. Beard
  • Robert H. and B. Sue Beymer
  • Ronald L. ‘71 and Roberta A. Bieber ‘58
  • Joseph L. and Heather R. Biola
  • Gerald G. ‘83 and Cindy C. Blackwell ‘82
  • Jack T. ‘64 and Mary M. Blevins, Sr.
  • Cynthia S. Bowen ‘68
  • Jonathan A. ‘78 and Nancy M. Broh
  • Janet E. Bromley
  • Barbara R. Brown ‘62
  • Mahlon C. ‘71 and Thelma M. Brown ‘71
  • James M. and Ann Buchanan
  • Jeffrey E. and Terri L. Burton
  • Sally T. Butler
  • C
  • Elizabeth D. Caldwell
  • Nancy E. Campbell ‘79
  • Robert C. ‘79 and Annette E. Campbell
  • Sarah K. Carey
  • Claiborne R. Carter
  • Larry A. Carver
  • Edward L. and Margaret L. Cavender
  • Harry T. ‘67 and Letitia N. Chafin ‘86
  • Mark A. Chandler ‘82
  • John R. ‘92 and Johnna R. Cheetham ‘98
  • Paul W. Chellgren
  • Sheila M. Chellgren
  • Mary W. Childers
  • Sam E. ‘43 and Geraldine M. Clagg
  • Bobbie J. Clarke
  • Verona A. Clarke
  • Lewis and Minoo Clayman
  • Betty J. Cleckley
  • Franklin D. Cleckley
  • Hermetta J. Clements ‘49
  • Christopher Cline
  • Ruth L. Cline ‘66
  • William R. and Rhoda Cobb
  • Sandra R. ‘87 and Matt Colker
  • Edward Comer
  • James P. Comer
  • James R. ‘67 and Kay Cook
  • Marietta R. Corron ‘71
  • Robert F. ‘71 and Susan L. Cosmai
  • Barbara J. Becker-Cottrill and F. Layton Cottrill, Jr.
  • Daniel D. and Diana H. Cowell
  • William G. and Gina A. Crews
  • Christopher D. ‘81 and Diana B. Curry ‘78
  • Sally O. Cyrus ‘54
  • D
  • William M. Davis
  • John H. and M. J. Deakin
  • Robert J. Delaney, Jr.
  • William N. ‘69 and Sarah N. Denman
  • Naomi F. Dillard
  • Dingess-Rum Properties, Inc.
  • William C. and Lois Dolin
  • Michael G. ‘85 and Marita M. Douglas ‘86
  • William C. Dudley ‘50
  • Alben R. and Jean DuVall
  • Dora S. Dwyer
  • E
  • Phyllis J. ‘63 and William V. Eaton
  • Jack C. and Judy S. Eblin
  • William J. and Nancy W. Echols
  • W. Dan ‘64 and Debra F. Egnor ‘75
  • Maryellen M. ‘45 and Herbert L. Eiselstein
  • Jack C. ‘59 and Rebecca D. Elliott
  • James W. ‘79 and D. E. Endicott ‘79
  • Deborah K. Evans ‘80
  • William D. ‘63 and Bonnie J. Evans
  • F
  • Anita L. Farrell ‘71
  • Michael J. Farrell ‘69
  • Gordon K. Faulkner ‘57
  • Oliver H. and Gaye H. Fearing, Jr.
  • Thomas L. ‘59 and Virginia S. Feazell
  • Theron A. ‘35 and Mildred B. Ferrari
  • John C. ‘73 and Bess A. Fiedler
  • William H. ‘61 and Judith R. Fish
  • Mildred E. Fizer ‘53
  • George D. ‘57 and June M. Fleming
  • Richard A. Fliess
  • BASF Corporation
  • K. Jane D. ‘65 and H. Lee Flower
  • Charles Forth
  • Tim Forth
  • Dixie L. Franklin
  • G
  • Bernard R. ‘81 and Patricia Z. Gebhart, II
  • Raymond H. ‘62 and Natalie K. Gibson
  • James W. Gilley, Jr. ‘94
  • James W. and Nanna B. Gilley
  • Derek S. ‘87 and Lisa D. Godwin ‘85
  • Dorothy E. Gould
  • Marshall A. ‘84 and Mary M. Griffith ‘85
  • Patricia S. ‘51 and Charles M. Griner
  • Suzy Gumm
  • George H. and Virginia L. Gunnoe, Jr.
  • H
  • Norman G. ‘58 and Jo Anne B. Haddad
  • Bob L. and Oberita P. Hager ‘58
  • Ralph R. ‘72 and Terri L. Hagy ‘82
  • Allene L. ‘72 and Paul R. Hall
  • Jay Hall, Jr.
  • Macs E. Hall ‘89
  • Nancy F. Hall
  • Jeanne Hamilton
  • Julia L. Hampton ‘76
  • James W. ‘62 and Harriet A. Harless ‘58
  • Philip A. ‘68 and Constance M. Harmon
  • Thomas E. ‘69 and Debra H. Harris ‘70
  • C. Donald ‘77 and Sandra S. Hatfield
  • Stephen P. and Marcia H. Hatten
  • Robert B. and Kathleen P. Hayes
  • Joseph B. ‘73 and Donna J. Head
  • Charles B. ‘42 and Mary Jo Hedrick ‘44
  • Earl W. Heiner, III ‘85
  • Emily W. Helm
  • Anne G. Hill
  • William L. ‘70 and Patricia K. Hill
  • Leslie A. Hissem
  • Linda A. Hodges
  • Paul F. and Gwyneth G. Hoff
  • John M. Holcomb ‘51
  • Dorothy A. Hood
  • Shirley Hooten
  • Eleutherios Houvouras
  • Patricia H. Houvouras
  • Shirley S. Howard ‘40
  • Jennifer D. Hulvey ‘97
  • F. Scott ‘76 and Nancy R. Hunter
  • Huntington Steel & Supply Company
  • J
  • Ross E. Johnson ‘85
  • M. Diana Johnston
  • *Herbert E. and Gloria Jones, Jr.
  • Jane B. ‘91 and J. T. Jones
  • John L. Jones ‘48
  • K
  • Tanzer H. ‘62 and Linda Kalayci
  • Jack E. and Nancy Katlic
  • Calvin A. and Nita S. Kent
  • Kentucky Electric Steel, Inc.
  • Judy V. ‘66 and Menis E. Ketchum, II
  • Arthur B. ‘63 and Helen S. Keyser ‘57
  • Ghazala and Idrees Khokar
  • Kindred Communications, Inc.
  • John K. ‘62 and Betty Sue Kinzer, Jr. ‘67
  • John J. ‘70 and Nancy L. Klim, Jr. ‘71
  • Miriam W. Knight
  • Wallace E. Knight
  • Stephen J. and Jane Kopp
  • Stuart W. ‘63 and Joy A. Kramer
  • L
  • Charles D. ‘80 and Doronna G. Lanham
  • Charles C. ‘52 and Lilly F. Lanham ‘51
  • Thomas F. ‘66 and Sally M. Lemke ‘65
  • Philip B. and Rebecca S. Lepanto
  • Fred L. and Mary E. Lester, Jr. ‘69
  • Paul A. and Sarah Lewis
  • Mary L. Light ‘76
  • Kathleen E. Lotspeich
  • Robert G. Lowe ‘55
  • M
  • Todd R. ‘79 and Rhonda F. Marcum
  • Richard B. Marks ‘55
  • Marquee Cinemas
  • Bradley R. ‘83 and Mary K. Martin ‘81
  • John H. Martin, Jr.
  • Judy H. May
  • Robert F. ‘40 and Agnes G. McCaskey ‘41
  • Margaret J. McDonald ‘66
  • Patrick R. ‘65 and June W. McDonald
  • B. C. and Deborah McGinnis, III
  • Betty B. McGinnis
  • Kermit E. ‘48 and Dorothy E. McGinnis
  • Thomas L. ‘ 72 and Carey H. McGinnis
  • Kyle G. ‘52 and Ava C. McMullen
  • Selden S. and Julienne J. McNeer ‘84
  • David L. Meade ‘73
  • Janet C. Meade
  • Thomas R. ‘85 and Carol Menders
  • David J. ‘91 and Pamela G. Miller ‘91
  • Gunnar ‘56 and Betsy Miller
  • Janice E. Miller
  • Mark L. ‘57 and *Nancy D. Miller ‘59
  • Richard C. Mitchell, III ‘75
  • Robert L. Mittendorf
  • Philip E. ‘51 and Jean S. Modlin ‘51
  • Mary D. Moehling ‘69
  • Cheryl A. Molina ‘79
  • Carol V. Montgomery
  • Edward W. and Karen S. Morrison, Jr. ‘72
  • J. Steven Moses
  • Marsha H. Moses
  • Nikki S. ‘74 and Robert L. Moses
  • Diane W. ‘82 and Maurice A. Mufson
  • James C. Musser ‘86
  • Kathryn A. ‘70 and Richard A. Muth
  • N
  • Ruth M. Nash ‘39
  • Donna J. Neal
  • Dorothy W. Neal
  • Stephanie A. Neal ‘91
  • Dale F. and Linda L. Nitzschke
  • Virginia A. Noe ‘87
  • William G. ‘82 and Jacqueline M. Null
  • O
  • Gretchen E. ‘79 and Stephen A. Oley
  • Robert D. Olson
  • P
  • Charles W. ‘68 and Connie K. Pace
  • Margaret A. Pace ‘65
  • Connie S. and *Philip A. Pappas
  • Danny W. and Deborah M. Pappas
  • Parabon Computation, Inc.
  • Carl ‘76 and Elizabeth C. Pemberton ‘81
  • Charles A. Peters
  • Nina Peyton
  • Pfizer Inc.
  • Roy T. ‘98 and Judith L. Plummer ‘77
  • Jeffrey A. ‘77 and Sharon L. Porter ‘75
  • Dolores J. Price
  • Don G. Pullin ‘72
  • Donald H. Putnam, Jr.
  • Judith O. ‘62 and William K. Pyles ‘64
  • Q
  • Barbara L. ‘70 and Michael G. Queen
  • Bernard Queen ‘49
  • Michael L. Queen ‘89
  • J. Marvin and Terry G. Quin, II
  • R
  • Nick J. Rahall
  • Phoebe M. and Phineas M. Randall, Jr.
  • Jennifer L. Ransbottom ‘87
  • Charles E. ‘73 and R. V. Rappold, II
  • Gilbert A. and Betsy Ratcliff, Jr.
  • Donald P. and Kitty Ray
  • William L. ‘72 and Marie E. Redd ‘88
  • Martha L. Reese ‘50
  • Timothy A. and Elizabeth S. Reese
  • Ezra B. ‘84 and Manda E. Riber
  • Grant J. Rice ‘94
  • Rose M. Riter ‘82 DO NOT PUBLISH NAME
  • Virginia Ritter
  • Maria M. Roberts
  • R. O. and Nancy M. Robertson, Jr.
  • Thomas D. ‘64 and Bonnie B. Robinson
  • Charles E. ‘58 and Phyllis C. Romine, Jr. ‘57
  • Rubberlite, Inc.
  • James Rutherford
  • S
  • Elizabeth C. ‘75 and Frederick H. Sammons, Jr.
  • William E. and Evelyn Saunders
  • William R. ‘75 and Margaret M. Sawran
  • Patricia B. ‘71 and Michael J. Sazy
  • Neal W. ‘58 and JoAnn B. Scaggs ‘59
  • Jeanette Schumaker
  • Keith L. and Joyce A. Scott
  • Valere Scott
  • Jack L. ‘51 and Rowena M. Sharpe
  • Scott K. ‘83 and Elizabeth L. Sheets ‘84
  • John P. ‘57 and Carolyn S. Sheils
  • Mark F. ‘81 and Janet L. Sheridan ‘87
  • Daniel B. ‘73 and Vita Shoemaker
  • Roger W. Simmons ‘72
  • Friday G. ‘84 and Ted R. Simpson
  • Susan L. ‘93 and Charles W. Sisson
  • Christopher L. Sizemore ‘02
  • Charles E. ‘56 and Alma M. Slack
  • Nellie A. Slash ‘81
  • Richard L. ‘90 and Tina Slater
  • Brad D. ‘86 and Alys M. Smith
  • George O. Smith ‘57
  • Jeffrey J. ‘86 and Crystal D. Smith ‘06
  • John F. Smith
  • Marjorie K. Smith
  • Marshall L. Smith
  • Joseph L. Soto ‘67
  • H. Keith ‘70 and Rita K. Spears
  • Ann L. and John F. Speer, Sr.
  • Donna J. Spindel
  • Marc A. ‘70 and Susan J. Sprouse ‘71
  • David W. ‘55 and Patricia E. Stallings
  • Eleanor D. ‘52 and William D. Stark
  • Erland P. and Ellen M. Stevens, Jr.
  • Sarah L. Stevens
  • Ron D. Stollings ‘82
  • Michael Strickland
  • Marc A. and Susan L. Subik
  • T
  • Nancy L. Tarbis
  • James R. Thomas, II
  • Ogden A. ‘53 and Judy B. Thomas ‘84
  • David G. Todd ‘64
  • John E. ‘65 and Nilah Toler, Jr.
  • Wanda G. Tolley
  • Fred M. Trainor
  • Patricia B. Troutman
  • Alice D. Turner
  • Charles E. ‘59 and Linda M. Turner ‘60
  • Sally Tweel
  • U
  • Jack G. Upton, Jr. ‘63
  • V
  • Verizon West Virginia, Inc.
  • Carole J. Vickers ‘55
  • Janet S. ‘77 and Gary A. Vineyard
  • Tony K. ‘00 and Mary Virgin
  • W
  • Lois M. Wallace ‘89
  • Michael J. Ward
  • Theresa R. Ward
  • Carolyn S. Wardwell
  • Larry W. ‘82 and Bridget R. Watson ‘83
  • William E. Watson ‘53
  • Patricia L. Watts ‘58
  • Carlton D. Weaver
  • Louis M. and Elizabeth Weisberg
  • Daniel T. Wells ‘80
  • Charles H. ‘70 and Kathryn J. Wendell
  • West Virginia American Water Co. - Htgn.
  • Albin G. ‘58 and Beatrice T. Wheeler ‘58
  • Francis H. White
  • George F. ‘63 and Sandra J. White
  • Harry T. ‘69 and Patty W. Wiley
  • Thomas D. ‘50 and Sandra T. Wilkerson ‘57
  • Richard W. Wilkinson
  • Dixie L. ‘76 and Richard L. Wilson ‘68
  • Barbara A. Winters
  • S. Kenneth and Margaret D. Wolfe ‘97
  • Carol J. Wolff ‘66
  • Luther E. ‘34 and Kitty S. Woods, Jr. ‘38
  • Thomas W. and Deborah P. Wright
  • Y
  • Elizabeth S. Yeich
  • Z
  • Eddie A. ‘71 and Rebecca A. Zimmerman ‘71
  • Mary L. ‘67 and William P. Zitter
  • Thomas E. and Mary P. Zitter, Sr.
  • Samuel W. Zygner, Sr. ‘59
  • *Louise P. Hoy