Marshall University FoundationMarshall University Foundation - 175th anniversary | 2011-2012 Annual Report

175th anniversary | 2011-2012 Annual Report

In recognition of the loyalty and commitment of donors who have generously contributed
during the July 1, 2011 –June 30, 2012 period.

We Are… Marshall

The Marshall University Foundation greatly appreciates the support of contributors. If we have inadvertently omitted your name from these lists or spelled your name incorrectly, we apologize for the error. Please contact us so we may update our records.

The Marshall University Foundation also acknowledges with gratitude many anonymous gifts of varying levels.

  • A
  • Alice A. '70 and Michael D. Abernethy
  • David S. Adkins '77
  • David W. '72 and Pamela J. Adkins '76
  • Jean A. '68 and Francis Allhoff
  • Tom Altmeyer
  • James R. and Barbara A. Anderson
  • Zachary J. Anderson '02
  • Richard A. '93 and Lisa M. Aprea
  • John B. '84 and Paula M. Arbaugh
  • Leonard C. '70 and Sally T. Atkins, III '81
  • Jerome B. Aya-ay '00 and Maria Tascon '01
  • B
  • Charles G. Bailey '74
  • George R. and Judith W. Baise
  • James D. '88 and Denise R. Baylous
  • Michael E. Beane '96
  • Charles C. '62 and Donna K. Beard '90
  • Garnett F. '54 and Anne T. Beazley, Jr. '54
  • William R. '70 and Beverly S. Beldon
  • Meredith A. Berger '94
  • Woodrow H. Berry
  • William E. and Ann M. Bingham '94
  • Douglas R. '87 and Gina L. Birdsong
  • William "Bill" D. Bissett '92
  • Dale E. '72 and Sharon K. Blake
  • Kathryn R. '72 and Clifton F. Blevins
  • Virginia K. Blevins-Thelan '71 and Kenneth M. Thelan
  • Warren R. '57 and Billie A. Bocard '71
  • The Boeing Company
  • David W. '88 and Kayly C. Brobston
  • Charles M. Broh '60
  • Sally L. Brooks '88
  • Riley C. '75 and Kathleen M. Brothers '05
  • Debra J. Brouse '75
  • Charles A. Brown '96
  • David B. '77 and Shelia D. Brownfield '73
  • Karl T. '70 and Dora K. Butcher '72
  • J. M. '65 and Charlice H. Byrd
  • C
  • William C. and Joan B. Campbell
  • Timothy D. '84 and Laura A. Canterbury '82
  • Donald R. Capper '77
  • Ignacio '88 and Ann P. Cardenas
  • Floyd V. Carpenter
  • Charles W. '50 and Norma C. Carroll '51
  • Samuel E. '97 and Janice H. Carroll '85
  • David H. Castleberry
  • James E. '64 and Norma A. Casto
  • Herbert W. '55 and Nola H. Chaddock
  • Rodney '69 and Jane M. Chafin '68
  • Lee M. Chambers '58 and Carolyn S. Barr Chambers '60
  • Mark A. Chandler '82
  • Felix H. Cheung
  • Charles C. Clark '72
  • David W. '68 and Ellen S. Clark '68
  • Shari J. Clarke
  • Jennifer L. Cogar '84
  • James A. Cohee
  • Herbert and Betty Colker
  • Timothy G. Cook '94
  • Nancy E. Cooney '56
  • Gordon Copland
  • Charles B. Copley
  • Daniel D. and Diana H. Cowell
  • Debra S. Cox '74 and Lawrence A. Wilson
  • Kevin J. and Rebecca L. Craig
  • Nancy C. Cunningham '61
  • John F. '71 and Harriette M. Cyrus '72
  • D
  • Carroll D. '59 and Joan Davidson
  • Krystle D. Davis '07
  • Daniel Dillon '77
  • John J. '74 and Brenda S. Dlugos, III '86
  • Porter F. '48 and Dorothy M. Dobbins, Jr.
  • Dominion Foundation - MG
  • Henry K. Driscoll
  • Paul R. '79 and Carol Durst
  • E
  • W. Kaye and E. Keith Earles
  • Eaton Corporation
  • Herman M. '70 and Linda S. Edwards
  • W. Dan '64 and Debra F. Egnor '75
  • Mary Beth '62 and David D. Elmore
  • Mary E. '56 and Phillips C. Emmons
  • Eye Associates, PLLC
  • F
  • Charlene M. '96 and Paul T. Farrell
  • Roberta J. '78 and Ronald M. Ferguson
  • Leah J. Fidler
  • Fifth Third Bancorporation
  • Stephen '80 and Betty Finley
  • Joan M. Firth
  • Sharon O. Flanery
  • Pamela W. Ford
  • John T. '70 and Frances A. Foy
  • G
  • Sharon M. '81 and Gilbert M. Fulks
  • Michael M. '72 and Sharon L. Gant '72
  • Gardner's Refrigeration Service, Inc.
  • Robert C. '51 and Mary G. Gast
  • Indira D. Gautam '99
  • Myron A. '85 and Melissa S. Gebhardt '02
  • Jeffrey T. Gee '96
  • Joseph L. '70 and Geneva M. George '73
  • Charles G. '78 and Rebecca J. Gibbs '79
  • David C. '68 and Suzanne S. Giffen '68
  • Charles A. '03 and Hayley S. Gilliland '03
  • James M. '84 and Deborah A. Gillispie '91
  • Herman H. and Mary L. Glaser
  • Billy D. '80 and Teresa L. Goad, Jr.
  • Christopher S. Goode '02
  • William G. and Mary Jo Graham
  • Robert E. Gregg '70
  • Michelle M. '93 and Albert H. Grossniklaus
  • Jennifer L. '96 and Richard D. Grube
  • Darlene Y. Gruetter '87
  • Mark E. '82 and Sandra M. Guinn
  • H
  • Nicholas S. '54 and Miryam L. Hadzekyriakides
  • Steven H. Haeberle '75
  • Charles H. '72 and Judy Hagan
  • Mary and E. S. Hanrahan
  • Frank E. Hanshaw, Jr.
  • Darren L. '97 and Shanda P. Harris '94
  • Curtis W. Harrison '98
  • James L. '63 and Norma H. Harwood '62
  • Shirley A. Hawks '56
  • Mark H. '83 and Loretta A. Hayes '82
  • Robert B. and Kathleen P. Hayes
  • Erich R. '95 and Laurale G. Heinz '91
  • David L. '79 and Susan K. Helmer '82
  • Mei Hendrix
  • P. Alan Hill
  • Paul L. '76 and Nancy N. Hill, Jr. '78
  • Leopold W. '75 and Linda M. Hinter
  • Joseph R. '75 and Denise F. Hogsett '76
  • Jeffrey S. '93 and Jennifer S. Holmes
  • Linda S. Holmes '74
  • Judy K. Houck '66
  • Edwin J. Humphrey, IV '86
  • David J. '82 and Melissa M. Hunt
  • Lauren M. Hutchins '10
  • I
  • IBM
  • George J. Illig '73
  • Michael A. '84 and Sharon D. Istfan
  • J
  • J H Systems, Inc.
  • Marshall B. Johnston
  • James W. Jones '01
  • Robert E. '95 and Amy B. Jones, III
  • Stephen M. Jones '04
  • Allen B. Joseph '87
  • Jostens Incorporated
  • K
  • Kable Auctioneer
  • Susanna A. Kapourales '11
  • Anita E. King '81
  • John W. '85 and Carla S. Kingsbury, III '87
  • Randy S. Kinnard '04
  • Karen E. '91 and Michael H. Kirtley
  • Theodore V. '02 and Molly D. Kluemper, III '03
  • Knights of Columbus Holy Family Council 11890
  • Martha B. Knisley '70
  • L
  • Charles C. '52 and Lilly F. Lanham '51
  • Patricia H. and H. B. Lansaw
  • Barbara E. '51 and Richard S. Lanterman
  • Albert A. '59 and Kimberly N. Lawrence
  • Erika R. Lawson '11
  • Leadership Kentucky Inc.
  • Toussaint and Sharon LeClercq
  • Donald P. Lee '77
  • Joan E. Lehmann '87
  • David L. Lester '72
  • Marc A. and Cheri Y. Lindberg '96
  • Kristen Lindell
  • John C. Louden '71
  • Dale C. Lowther '67
  • John E. '80 and Susan A. Lucas
  • M
  • William C. '83 and Kathi Mangus
  • Robert K. Marcum '59
  • Thomas Marine '82
  • Leano Marshall
  • Marshall University Tri-County Alumni Club
  • Brian L. '97 and Melissa D. Massey '04
  • Shabbir M. Matcheswalla '07
  • Arvie L. '86 and Dorothy C. Maynard
  • Carol A. '72 and William A. McCallister
  • Janet R. McCarthy '67
  • Beth M. Mccloud '04
  • Donald R. McCloud '75
  • Beverly G. '76 and John P. McCoy '83
  • Richard A. McDonie '73
  • Gene A. '85 and Kathleen A. McLeod
  • Danny J. '93 and Kimberly D. Meadows '93
  • Nimish K. Mehta '97
  • Roy J. '91 and Christine G. Meland
  • Joleen A. Mello
  • Robert I. and Charlene A. Mendelsohn
  • Steven Mewaldt and Cheryl L. Connelly
  • Richard B. and Linda A. Meyers
  • Theodore A. Milby '61
  • George W. '78 and Judith R. Minner, Jr. '82
  • Donald H. Moeser '58
  • Deborah L. '83 and Robert E. Moore
  • Eric A. '87 and Tonja J. Morgan '86
  • Mark A. Morgan '96
  • Adelle C. Morrison
  • Anastasia F. '76 and Raymond J. Morton
  • Matthew D. '95 and Lisa D. Mossburg '90
  • MUAA Charleston SC Club
  • Paul A. '99 and Pamela L. Mulder
  • N
  • Larry W. '77 and M. E. Napier
  • The National Society of Colonial Dames
  • John W. '93 and Kimberly A. Neville
  • Pamela G. and Bruce Nibert
  • Marla R. Nichols
  • O
  • M. E. Oates
  • Roy M. '59 and Carolyn J. O'Dell
  • Ohio National Foundation
  • The Optimist Club of Huntington WV
  • Ann K. Oshel
  • Glenn R. and Carol J. Oshel
  • J. V. Ottaviano
  • Mary P. Owen '62
  • Stephen L. '70 and Diane L. Oxley
  • P
  • Leslie A. Pack '02
  • Edwin H. '85 and Suzanne P. Pancake '85
  • Donna H. '76 and James C. Parry
  • John D. Peck '69
  • Glenn L. '63 and Carol Pemberton
  • Sandra C. Pence '81
  • Gerald E. and Deborah L. Pepe
  • Lois J. '54 and *Lowell T. Perry '55
  • Clifford D. '81 and Mary H. Phillips '81
  • Robert H. '78 and Jennifer T. Plymale '80
  • Joseph W. '96 and Donna M. Poe
  • Virginia Politano '64
  • Margaret Bond-Poole and A. T. Poole
  • Dolores Jean Price Revocable Trust
  • Nora C. Price
  • Terry G. Pritt '85
  • R
  • Delores D. '74 and Robert E. Radspinner
  • Carolee and Edward P. Rahal
  • Ancil G. '79 and Patty J. Ramey '81
  • Dwain R. '75 and Marcela Randolph
  • Paul F. Rashid '06
  • David S. Ratliff, Inc
  • Laurie D. and James A. Reasons
  • Roberta L. Reed
  • Rex L. '76 and Theresa J. Repass
  • Laura L. Richardson
  • RKI Group Plans
  • Mary C. and Donald S. Robinson
  • Rick A. '84 and Rebecca C. Robinson '99
  • Joseph E. and Jeanne Rogers
  • Bradley R. '85 and Vickie S. Romine '83
  • Lannie D. and Sheryl L. Stephens '82
  • Daniel W. Russell '86
  • S
  • Franklin E. Sampson '58
  • Stephen K. '91 and Christie C. Saunders
  • Mary A. Schaffel '83
  • Andrew '85 and Patricia Schindzielorz '86
  • Jan C. Schmidt '76
  • David P. '92 and Sherri L. Shafer '93
  • Ann E. Sharp '61
  • Jon R. '60 and Lenore K. Sheets '61
  • Danny R. '73 and Sandra A. Simms
  • Bernie M. '90 and Laura M. Simons
  • Robert R. and Janet A. Simpson, Jr. '71
  • Richard J. Sinkovitz '65
  • Edwin L. Skeens '84
  • James Sledd
  • Patricia A. Smith '65
  • William A. '73 and Victoria L. Smith '75
  • Teresa C. Sorrentino-Irvin '82
  • Bryan D. Springer '99
  • Marc A. '70 and Susan J. Sprouse '71
  • State Farm Insurance Companies - Bradley R. Romine
  • Mark Stecker
  • George H. Steele '53
  • Katherine M. Stone '82
  • Toney Stroud
  • Marc A. and Susan L. Subik
  • Gerald W. '62 and Lenora L. Sutphin '60
  • Brad and Kathy Szymanski
  • T
  • Joanna I. Tabit '83
  • Timothy B. '87 and Sarina K. Tabor
  • Stephen L. Taylor
  • Ann S. '63 and Meredith B. Thomas
  • Lonnie G. Thompson '70 and Ellen S. Mosley-Thompson '70
  • Van R. '75 and Mildred K. Thorn, Jr. '76
  • William J. Thornton '70
  • *Betty J. Tippett
  • Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.
  • Troy , LLC
  • Florence J. '67 and Wendel B. Turner
  • James W. and Michelle E. Turner
  • Matthew R. '95 and Rukhsana "Roxy" M. Turner '01
  • James B. and Karen L. Twohig, Jr. '93
  • V
  • Ted B. '85 and Kelli L. Vance '84
  • James E. Vandell
  • Susan N. Vickory '68
  • Timothy A. Vidler '87
  • William M. Vogel '62
  • W.V. Symphony Chorus
  • W
  • Tanya C. Warwick '00
  • Dan L. and Ruthann H. Waters
  • Henry N. '52 and Bonnie N. Watkins
  • William L. Webb '70
  • James D. Weinstein
  • John H. Wheeler '65
  • Carl E. White, Sr.
  • Matthew G. White '03
  • William A. '80 and Nancy Y. White '81
  • John M. Whitman '05
  • Jim and Rebecca Wick
  • Robert H. '72 and Jane M. Wilhelm '75
  • Louis F. Williams, Jr.
  • Mary L. '64 and Tony L. Williams '63
  • James D. Wilmoth '73
  • William S. Winfrey, II
  • Daniel R. Wolfe '75
  • Margaret B. '80 and John W. Woods
  • Charles N. Wooton, Jr.
  • Zhang '98 and Yanzhi Wu '01
  • James R. '77 and Susan T. Wulf
  • Y
  • Kelly A. Yannizzi '00
  • Youssef Y. Yassa '94
  • Z
  • Tarique M. Zahir '02
  • ZBA Financial Group, LLC
  • William M. '89 and Susan T. Zban '86