• Can I work as a student in J-1 status?
    • Students in J-1 student status may engage in two kinds of employment: (1) academic training related to the course of study, and (2) other employment related to academic funding, on-campus work, or economic necessity. Each kind of employment has its own criteria and limits. See your international student advisor for more information.

 

  • Can I work as a J-1 exchange visitor?
    • J-1 exchange visitors may work on-campus part-time when classes are in session, and full-time during semester and summer breaks. You are required to have authorization from an international scholar advisor BEFORE you can work on-campus. You will need to provide the international scholar advisor a letter from your employer stating job description, location, and number of hours work per week.

 

  • Can I work off-campus as a J-1 exchange visitor or J-2 dependent?
    • J-1 exchange visitors and J-2 dependents are eligible to work off-campus in certain circumstances as long as they have maintained their immigration status. YOU ARE ONLY ALLOWED TO WORK OFF-CAMPUS WITH PERMISSION FROM AN INTERNATIOANL ADVISOR IN THE CIP OFFICE.

 

  • Can I get a Social Security card?
    • A social security number may be applied for IF you have secured legal employment.

 

  • How do I get a Social Security card?
    • First, you must have a job or an offer of a job. You will need to bring a letter from your employer stating your job description, location of employment, and number of hours you will work per week. Your International Student Advisor will issue you a letter that you will take along with the letter from your employer, a Social Security application form (available in the CIP Office), passport, visa, I-94, and I-20 to the Social Security Office. Consult an International Student Advisor for additional information.