MU Theatre History Archive

Cabaret

Book by Joe Masteroff
Music by John Kander
Lyrics by Fred Ebb
April 25-29, 1979

Cast list

NameCharacter
Dale R. StaleyMaster of Ceremonies
Debbie ButlerStage Band
Jennifer HigginbothamStage Band
Sally ShipleyStage Band
Rita WhaleyStage Band
Manena BrownKit Kat Girl
Nancy Jo CorbinKit Kat Girl
Teresa LockhartKit Kat Girl
Terry Lynn McNeerKit Kat Girl
Lynn O'KeefeKit Kat Girl
Michelle K. StrumKit Kat Girl
Ray SnyderMaitre D'
Jeff LairdWaiter
Damon R. MillsWaiter
John MullensVentriloquist
Tony SerrenoMax
Patricia PruntySally Bowles
Michael C. HauserClifford Bradshaw
J. Michael BellErnst Ludwig
Ken WrightCustoms Officer
Nancy SmithFraulein Schneider
Katona ManisseroFraulein Kost
Kurt TaubeFirst German Sailor
Michael D. CuppHerr Schultz
Terri RossTelephone Girl
Kim AdkinsTelephone Girl
Dorcas M. AliffTelephone Girl
Ellen Joan BurnsTelephone Girl
Angela WaybrightTelephone Girl
Rick CagnoTelephone Boy
David Allen CrispTelephone Boy
Mark McVeyTelephone Boy
John MullensTelephone Boy
Mark Anthony SwanTelephone Boy
Jeff LairdTaxi Man
Terry Lynn McNeerLady
Angela WaybrightLady
Mark McVeySecond German Sailor
Mark Anthony SwanThird German Sailor
Ellen Joan BurnsGorilla

Crew List

NamePosition
Elaine Adams NovakDirector
Dorothy R. JohnsonProducer
Wendell KumlienProducer
J. D. FolsomMusical Director
Elizabeth Hay MartinChoreographer
Bruce GreenwoodTechnical Director
Bruce GreenwoodSet Designer
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩSet Decorator
Susan DolenScenic Artist
Blancett ReynoldsCostume Coordinator
John MullensAssistant Director
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩAssistant Set Designer
Warren BrownAssistant Technical Director
Jean RichmondRehearsal Accompanist
Penny AustinStage Manager
Susan DolenAssistant Stage Manager
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩAssistant to the Assistant Stage Manager
R. Cameron DeanHead Rigger
Ernest SparksRigger
Warren BrownMaster Electrician
Pam HigleyElectrician
Mark LynchElectrician
Dennis MaguireElectrician
Kim AdkinsProps Mistress
Karen BlissProps Mistress
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩExecutive Housekeeper
Suzanna BaileyDeck Crew
Ellen Joan BurnsDeck Crew
Teresa LockhartDeck Crew
Ginger AngstadtConstruction Crew
Tony CrutchfieldConstruction Crew
James Q. FennerConstruction Crew
Spike McFarlandConstruction Crew
Patricia ThorntonConstruction Crew
Kitty AllenBox Office Manager
Jan SanteeBox Office
Frank ByrnePhotographer
Penny AustinProgram
D. Keith PeacockToken Limey
Robert H. EddinsField General

Orchestra List

NameInstrument
Senna KerrStrings
Samuel BausermanStrings
Karen BeckerStrings
William SpanglerStrings
Joseph McFarlaneWoodwinds
Teresa JenningsWoodwinds
Barbara EdelmanWoodwinds
Anne HardyWoodwinds
Sandra FisherWoodwinds
Kim BeardWoodwinds
Judy UtleyWoodwinds
Keith CarperBrass
Jeffrey AndersonBrass
Kenneth DunnBrass
Rick PenixBrass
Leon WolfordBrass
Jeff MyersPercussion
Jean RichmondKeyboard
George BillsGuitar