MU Theatre History Archive

Fiddler on the Roof

Book by Joseph Stein - Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick Music by Jerry Brock
October 8-12, 1986

Cast list

NameCharacter
Earl StrohmeyerFiddler
Gregory RinaldiTevye, a dairyman
Teresa HudsonGolde, his wife
Marina HunleyTzeitel, a daughter
Melissa R. RoachHodel, a daughter
Jane Anne ModlinChava, a daughter
Sharon AbbottShprintze, a daughter
Dawn BeanBielke, a daughter
Karen ErringtonYente, a matchmaker
Bobby WyckoffMotel Kamzoil, a tailor
Sandra L. CartShandel, his mother
Dwayne JohnsonPerchik, a student
Kenneth R. StultzLazar Wolf, a butcher
Brian MooreMordcha, an innkeeper
Brett ShortRabbi
Charles DentMendel, his son
Paul ShannonAvram, a bookseller
Kris TiptonNahum, a begger
Bill FranceYussel, a hatter
Randy Scott WilliamsonConstable
Scott TignorFyedka, a young man
Tracey EdensSahsa, his friend
Jeffery PattonRussian soldier
Brian McCoyRussian soldier
Jennifer SalcinesGrandma Tzeitel
Cathy MaynorFruma-Sarah
Julie MarksVillager
Kimberely MitchellVillager
Mechiele ShawverVillager
Cynthia WalkerVillager
Lisa Joelean WalkerVillager
Kevin D. Bannon - ΑΨΩVillager
Martin DrigotasVillager

Crew List

NamePosition
Elaine Adams NovakDirector
N. Bennett EastProducer
Don WilliamsProducer
J. D. FolsomMusical Director
Dwayne JohnsonChoreographer
Lisa LightnerChoreographer
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩTechnical Director
Bruce GreenwoodSet Designer
Bruce GreenwoodLighting Designer
Eugene Q. HoakScenic Artist
Mary Lou RacerCostume Coordinator
Hollis SmithCostume Coordinator
Scott TignorAssistant Director
Karen DickerRehearsal Accompanist
Kathy Park WeedStage Manager
Kevin D. Bannon - ΑΨΩAssistant Stage Manager
Steve HallRigger
Shane RossMaster Electrician
Samuel Kincaid - ΑΨΩPreset Operator
Derk Shane DavisElectrician
Jeffery Ray ThomasElectrician
Lisa G. (Scites) Bannon - ΑΨΩProperties
Lorrie FulksProperties
Sharon AbbottDeck Crew
Martin DrigotasDeck Crew
Karen ErringtonDeck Crew
Teresa HudsonDeck Crew
Julie MarksDeck Crew
D.B. ShawverDeck Crew
Earl StrohmeyerDeck Crew
Barbara McMackinMake-Up
Paul BalshawConstruction Crew
Cathy MaynorConstruction Crew
Brian McCoyConstruction Crew
Matt MonkConstruction Crew
Velda MorrisonConstruction Crew
Kris TiptonConstruction Crew
Susan DolenBox Office Manager
Rhonda StennettGraphic Designer

Orchestra List

NameInstrument
J. D. FolsomConductor
George BeterViolin
William WassumViolin
Bruce J. BrownViolin
Michael HickmanViolin
Stan BumgardnerViolin
Julia SmithViolin
Chrystalle CrabrteeViola
Brenda BurksViola
Jon PascoliniCello
Chuck PetersonBass
Virginia AdamsWoodwind
Beth HicksWoodwind
Bill BarnettWoodwind
John DempseyWoodwind
Lisa WardWoodwind
Tami NealWoodwind
Okey NapierBrass
Ken DodsonBrass
Shonda WestBrass
Kim ChapmanBrass
Sidney TweelBrass
Bryan FrasherGuitar
Tom ShriverPercussion
Karen DickerKeyboard
Wendy KeeneyKeyboard
Bill SmithSynthesizer Programming