Congratulations to our Tri-State Award Winners


Congratulations to all our 2017 Tri-State Marching Festival participants! It was a great day of music and marching. Here are the results of this year’s festival.

 

Class A

Overall
1st- Mason County High School
2nd- Raceland-Worthington High School
3rd- Woodrow Wilson High School

Percussion
1st- Mason County High School
2nd- Woodrow Wilson High School
3rd- Sissonville High School

Drum Major
1st- Wahama High School
2nd- Rural Retreat High School
3rd- Sissonville High School

Color Guard
1st- Magnolia High School
2nd- Symmes Valley High School
3rd- Woodrow Wilson High School


Class AA

Overall
1st- Dawson Bryant High School
2nd- Wayne High School
3rd- Nicholas County High School

Percussion
1st- Dawson Bryant High School
2nd- Nicholas County High School
3rd- Wayne High School

Drum Major
1st- Nicholas County High School
2nd- Dawson Bryant High School
3rd- Wayne High School

Color Guard
1st- Dawson Bryant High School
2nd- Nicholas County High School
3rd- Wayne High School


A/AA Division Awards

Grand Champion- Dawson-Bryant High School
Runner Up Grand Champion- Mason County High School

Best Music- Dawson Bryant-High School
Best Marching- Dawson-Bryant High School
Best General Effect- Dawson-Bryant High School

Majorettes
1st- Nicholas County High School
2nd- Woodrow Wilson High School

Twirler
1st- Nicholas County High School
2nd- Ravenswood High School
3rd- Sissonville High School


Class AAA

Overall
1st- Chesapeake High School
2nd- Capital High School

Percussion
1st- Chesapeake High School
2nd- Capital High School

Drum Major
1st- Capital High School
2nd- Chesapeake High School

Color Guard
1st- Chesapeake High School
2nd- Capital High School


Class AAAA

Overall
1st- South Point High School
2nd- Hurricane High School
3rd- Nitro High School

Percussion
1st- Hurricane High School
2nd- South Point High School
3rd- Huntington High School

Drum Major
1st- Hurricane High School
2nd- Richwood High School
3rd- Nitro High School

Color Guard
1st- South Point High School
2nd- Hurricane High School
3rd- Nitro High School


AAA/AAAA Division Awards

Grand Champion- South Point High School
Runner Up Grand Champion- Hurricane High School

Best Music- Hurricane High School
Best Marching- South Point High School
Best General Effect- South Point High School

Majorettes
1st- Richwood High School

Twirler
1st- Capital High School
2nd- Richwood High School

Final Recap