Class of 2020

Congratulations to the College of Science Class of 2020!

We wish our sincerest congratulations to the Class of 2020. Dean Chuck Somerville shared the message below, commending students on reaching this summit. This last leg of the climb was certainly challenging, but it has certainly helped prepare you for the challenges ahead.

 

College of Science Graduates

Since we were unable to celebrate our graduates’ accomplishments at a ceremony, we asked them to send a photo for a virtual celebration. Hopefully we will get to join our graduates at a delayed traditional commencement soon.

  • Andrew Hanna (Cross Lanes, WV) – Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

    Andrew Hanna (Cross Lanes, WV)Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

  • Jo Tremmel (Sigourney, IA) – Biological Science

    Jo Tremmel (Sigourney, IA) – Biological Science

  • Shelby Wright (LaPlata, MD) – Digital Forensics

    Shelby Wright (LaPlata, MD) – Digital Forensics

  • Isabella Mayes (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

    Isabella Mayes (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

  • Zach Mitchell (Barboursville, WV) – Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

    Zach Mitchell (Barboursville, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

  • Carley Carter (Huntington, WV) - Chemistry

    Carley Carter (Huntington, WV) – Chemistry

  • Donald Draper (Lexington, KY) - Computer & Information Technology

    Donald Draper (Lexington, KY) – Computer & Information Technology

  • Taylor Fletcher (Lebanon, TN) - Cum Laude - Digital Forensics

    Taylor Fletcher (Lebanon, TN)Cum Laude – Digital Forensics

  • Zoe Harold (Huntington, WV) - Magna Cum Laude - Chemical Sciences

    Zoe Harold (Huntington, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

  • Willie Kimler (Foster, WV) - Summa Cum Laude - Biochemistry

    Willie Kimler (Foster, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

  • Taylor Kittle (Buckhannon, WV) - Cum Laude - Natural Resources & Recreation Management

    Taylor Kittle (Buckhannon, WV)Cum Laude – Natural Resources & Rec. Mgmt.

  • Jessica Krause (Huntington, WV) - Forensic Chemistry

    Jessica Krause (Huntington, WV) – Forensic Chemistry

  • Drew Lauhon (Huntington, WV) - Computer & Information Technology

    Drew Lauhon (Huntington, WV) – Computer & Information Technology

  • Olivia McClanahan (Charleston, WV) - Magna Cum Laude - Mathematics

    Olivia McClanahan (Charleston, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Mathematics

  • Kaitlyn McClure (Charleston, WV) - Criminal Justice

    Kaitlyn McClure (Charleston, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Shelby Morgan (Hurricane, WV) - Cum Laude - Forensic Chemistry

    Shelby Morgan (Hurricane, WV)Cum Laude – Forensic Chemistry

  • Archie Petin (New Martinsville, WV) - Cum Laude - Computer & Information Technology

    Archie Petin (New Martinsville, WV)Cum Laude – Computer & Info. Tech.

  • Affiona Brown (Charleston, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Affiona Brown (Charleston, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • McKenzie Lambiotte (Proctorville, OH) – Cum Laude – Biological Science

    McKenzie Lambiotte (Proctorville, OH) – Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Sidney Stover (Cross Lanes, WV) – Summa Cum Laude – Statistics

    Sidney Stover (Cross Lanes, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Statistics

  • Jordan Crum (Huntington, WV) – Cum Laude – Digital Forensics

    Jordan Crum (Huntington, WV)Cum Laude – Digital Forensics

  • Kaylea Hoffman (Elkview, WV) – Biological Science

    Kaylea Hoffman (Elkview, WV) – Biological Science

  • Robin Frye (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Robin Frye (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Faith Hensley (Williamson, WV) – Summa Cum Laude – Mathematics

    Faith Hensley (Williamson, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Mathematics

  • Tatiana Schrader (Chesapeake, OH) – Summa Cum Laude – Environmental Science

    Tatiana Schrader (Chesapeake, OH)Summa Cum Laude – Env. Science

  • Cooper Wilson (Knoxville, TN) – Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

    Cooper Wilson (Knoxville, TN)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

  • Jillian Holgate (New Cumberland, WV) - Magna Cum Laude - Biological Science

    Jillian Holgate (New Cumberland, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Rae Stanley (Ona, WV) - Physics

    Rae Stanley (Ona, WV) – Physics

  • Shannon Morrone (Kenova, WV) - Summa Cum Laude - Biochemistry

    Shannon Morrone (Kenova, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

  • Morganne Hutchinson (House Springs, MO) - Digital Forensics

    Morganne Hutchinson (House Springs, MO) – Digital Forensics

  • Luca Brambilla (Missaglia, Italy) - Summa Cum Laude - Biological Science

    Luca Brambilla (Missaglia, Italy)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Kylie Johnson (Beckley, WV) - Summa Cum Laude - Biological Science

    Kylie Johnson (Beckley, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Hannah Carreon (Core, WV) - Cum Laude - Chemical Sciences

    Hannah Carreon (Core, WV)Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

  • MacKensie Chapman (Roderfield, WV) – Biological Science

    MacKensie Chapman (Roderfield, WV) – Biological Science

  • Karlee Alderman (Barboursville, WV) – Cum Laude – Biological Science

    Karlee Alderman (Barboursville, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Taylor Smith (Scott Depot, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Taylor Smith (Scott Depot, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Jess Kimble (Wheeling, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Jess Kimble (Wheeling, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Emma Pollander (Xenia, OH) – Criminal Justice

    Emma Pollander (Xenia, OH) – Criminal Justice

  • Sarah Nickel (Kenova, WV) - Magna Cum Laude - Chemical Sciences

    Sarah Nickel (Kenova, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

  • Sheyenne Walker (Kenova, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Sheyenne Walker (Kenova, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Shelby Wellman (Prichard, WV) – Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

    Shelby Wellman (Prichard, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Noelle Soares (Falling Waters, WV) – Summa Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

    Noelle Soares (Falling Waters, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

  • Justin Furby (Bridgeport, WV) – Cum Laude – Environmental Science

    Justin Furby (Bridgeport, WV)Cum Laude – Environmental Science

  • Courtney Treadway (Bergoo, WV) – Cum Laude – Biological Science

    Courtney Treadway (Bergoo, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

  • Maddy Moore (Pasadena, MD) – Criminal Justice

    Maddy Moore (Pasadena, MD) – Criminal Justice

  • Christian Corrado (Hedgesville, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Christian Corrado (Hedgesville, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Alyse Lewis (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

    Alyse Lewis (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

  • Kaitlyn Bean (Fairmont, WV) – Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

    Kaitlyn Bean (Fairmont, WV)Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

  • Kailey Stuart (Williamson, WV) – Cum Laude – Biological Science

    Kailey Stuart (Williamson, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

List of Graduates, Honors, and Degrees

Karlee Alderman (Barboursville, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Katherine Allen (Charleston, WV)Cum Laude – Geology

Chase Arkell (Ona, WV) – Natural Resources & Recreation Management

Xavier Austin (Beards Fork, WV) – Criminal Justice

Brooke Baker (Princeton, WV) – Criminal Justice (MS)

Kaitlyn Bean (Fairmont, WV)Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

Izzy Bennett (Wheeling, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Jared Bennett (Cool Ridge, WV) – Criminal Justice

Gary Bentle (Huntington, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Digital Forensics

Harlie Black (Barboursville, WV) – Environmental Science

Savannah Bowery (North Pole, AK)Summa Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Alyssa Brady (Huntington, WV) – Biological Sciences (MS)

Luca Brambilla (Missaglia, Italy)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Ashley Brock (Glen Daniel, WV) – Biological Science

Affiona Brown (Charleston, WV) – Criminal Justice

Anthony Brown (Huntington, WV) – Computer & Information Technology

Kiya Brown (Charleston, WV) – Criminal Justice

Nakita Bryan (Flatwoods, KY) – Biological Science

Logan Buzzard (Seth, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

Austin Carpenter (Orlando, WV) – Criminal Justice

Kimberly Carr (La Follette, TN)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Hannah Carreon (Core, WV)Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Hannah Carrico (Buckhannon, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

Carley Carter (Huntington, WV) – Chemistry

Brandon Cavendish (Mt Nebo, WV) – Digital Forensics

MacKensie Chapman (Roderfield, WV) – Biological Science

George Chappell (Huntington, WV) – Mathematics (MA)

Darius Chappelle (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Caleb Clark (Milton, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Jordan Claypool (Glen Daniel, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Sierra Cleland (Racine, OH) – Biological Science

Vincent Coleman (Rosedale, WV) – Biological Science

Kristofer Constantino (Bluefield, WV) – Computer & Information Technology

Katelynn Cook (Danville, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Ella Cooper (Milton, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Jessica Copley (Kenova, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Christian Corrado (Hedgesville, WV) – Criminal Justice

Jordan Crum (Huntington, WV)Cum Laude – Digital Forensics

Samantha Dinis (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

Natalie Dorsey (Charleston, WV) – Biological Science

Jordan Doyle (Huntington, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemistry

Donald Draper (Lexington, KY) – Computer & Information Technology

Ryann Dyer (Huntington, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Rawan Elhamdani (Barboursville, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Delaney Ellis (Charleston, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Emma Ellis (Fayetteville, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Shannon Faulkner (Sterling, VA) – Criminal Justice (MS)

Faith Ferguson (Winfield, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Nathan Fleshman (Ona, WV) – Biological Sciences (MS)

Taylor Fletcher (Lebanon, TN)Cum Laude – Digital Forensics

Joshua Flynn (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Joshua Flynn (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Will Foster (Huntington, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Robin Frye (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Justin Furby (Bridgeport, WV)Cum Laude – Environmental Science

Parham Ghafourifar (Huntington, WV) – Biochemistry

Parham Ghafourifar (Huntington, WV)Cum Laude – Biochemistry

Mckenzie Granata (Charleston, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Justin Grant (Culloden, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Morgan Griffith (Hedgesville, WV) – Digital Forensics

Andrew Hanna (Cross Lanes, WV)Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Lauren Hanna (Washington, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Nicholas Hanna (Liberty, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Environmental Science

Travis Hanson (Leon, WV) – Physics

Zoe Harold (Huntington, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Brandon Henderson (Apple Grove, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Faith Hensley (Williamson, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Mathematics

Kaylea Hoffman (Elkview, WV) – Biological Science

Jillian Holgate (New Cumberland, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Jason Holland (Huntington, WV) – Physics

Kevin Hoops (Chapmanville, WV)Cum Laude – Applied Mathematics

Morganne Hutchinson (House Springs, MO) – Digital Forensics

Jentre Hyde (Parkersburg, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Oluwatobiloba Ige (Huntington, WV) – Mathematics (MA)

Masami Ikechi (Huntington, WV) – Mathematics (MA)

Kylie Johnson (Beckley, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Samantha Jones (Waldorf, MD) – Criminal Justice

Bradly Jordan (Ripley, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Environmental Science

Jae Ju (Huntington, WV) – Biochemistry

Matt Justice (Elkview, WV) – Criminal Justice

Mark Kazee (Sandy Hook, KY)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Jon Keaton (Chapmanville, WV) – Physics

Caleb Kesler (Nitro, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Statistics

Jess Kimble (Wheeling, WV) – Criminal Justice

Willie Kimler (Foster, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

Becca Kirwan (Barboursville, WV) – Criminal Justice

Taylor Kittle (Buckhannon, WV)Cum Laude – Natural Resources & Recreation Management

Bright Kobodokuni (Liverpool, NY) – Mathematics (MA)

Jessica Krause (Huntington, WV) – Forensic Chemistry

Garrett Lageman (Kenova, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

McKenzie Lambiotte (Proctorville, OH) Cum Laude – Biological Science

Drew Lauhon (Huntington, WV) – Computer & Information Technology

Jayden Leonard (Ona, WV) – Physics

Jensyn Leonhart (Barboursville, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Alexis Lewis (Fort Mill, SC) – Digital Forensics

Alyse Lewis (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Chris Lewis (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Briana Lothes (Red House, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Paige MacDonald (Eureka, CA) – Mathematics (MA)

Daniel May (Huntington, WV) – Geology

Isabella Mayes (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

Maddy McCallister (Barboursville, WV) – Criminal Justice

Olivia McClanahan (Charleston, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Mathematics

Kaitlyn McClure (Charleston, WV) – Criminal Justice

Ian McElroy (Parkersburg, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

William McNeel (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

Jenna Meador (Daniels, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Timothy Messinger (Ona, WV) – Criminal Justice

Magen Minyard (Madison, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Safiyyah Mitchell (Huntington, WV) – Chemical Sciences

Zach Mitchell (Barboursville, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

Maddy Moore (Pasadena, MD) – Criminal Justice

Paige Moore (Nitro, WV)Cum Laude – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Shelby Morgan (Hurricane, WV)Cum Laude – Forensic Chemistry

Zach Morgan (Southside, WV) – Criminal Justice

Shannon Morrone (Kenova, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biochemistry

Mikayla Myers (Hurricane, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Sarah Nickel (Kenova, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Jordyn ODell (Charleston, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Thomas O’Leary (Union, KY) – Computer & Information Technology

Cody Osborne (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

Reena Park (Morgantown, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Edward Pence (South Charleston, WV) – Geology

Quaid Pendleberry (Scott Depot, WV) – Biological Science

Jacob Perdue (Kenova, WV) – Criminal Justice

Taylor Perry (Proctorville, OH)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Archie Petin (New Martinsville, WV)Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Kenzie Pierce (Racine, OH) – Criminal Justice

Emma Pollander (Xenia, OH) – Criminal Justice

Nathaniel Porter (Huntington, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Summer Porter (Huntington, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Christian Pridemore (Lafayette, IN) – Biological Sciences (MS)

Katelyn Pullin (Eleanor, WV) – Criminal Justice (MS)

Caroline Putnam (Kenova, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Keelin Queen (Shady Spring, WV) – Criminal Justice

Garrett Rakes (Lavalette, WV)Cum Laude – Geology

Kody Ramey (Point Pleasant, WV) – Criminal Justice

Adam Ranavaya (Huntington, WV) – Biological Science

Stephen Richbart (Huntington, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Yasin Sadeghian (Charleston, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Rowan Sales (Sarasota, FL)Cum Laude – Natural Resources & Recreation Management

Maggie Saria (Charleston, WV) – Biological Science

Tatiana Schrader (Chesapeake, OH)Summa Cum Laude – Environmental Science

Marcos Serrat (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice (MS)

Nick Shieler (Huntington, WV) – Biological Sciences (MS)

Bre Smith (Barboursville, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

Elliott Smith (Huntington, WV) – Biological Sciences (MS)

JaQualla Smith (Mount Hope, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Taylor Smith (Scott Depot, WV) – Criminal Justice

Kennedy Snavely (Hurricane, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Noelle Soares (Falling Waters, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

Morgan Spurlock (Huntington, WV) – Criminal Justice

Rae Stanley (Ona, WV) – Physics

Trey Stell (Buckhannon, WV)Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Angelica Stendardo (Frazeysburg, OH)Cum Laude – Criminal Justice

Justin Stepanski (Saint Albans, WV) – Digital Forensics

Beth Stepp (Given, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Sidney Stover (Cross Lanes, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Statistics

Kailey Stuart (Williamson, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Vijaya Sundaram (Hurricane, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Tanner Sweeney (Barboursville, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Cole Tilley (Barboursville, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Courtney Treadway (Bergoo, WV)Cum Laude – Biological Science

Jo Tremmel (Sigourney, IA) – Biological Science

Anisha Valluri (Huntington, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Jacob Walker (South Charleston, WV) – Digital Forensics

Sheyenne Walker (Kenova, WV) – Criminal Justice

Katherine Wang (Ona, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Shelby Wellman (Prichard, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Denisha West (Westbury, NY)Magna Cum Laude – Biological Science

Danerea White (Columbus, OH) – Criminal Justice

Jeff White (Miami, FL) – Biological Sciences (MS)

Olivia White (Spencer, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Adam Whitmore (Barboursville, WV)Summa Cum Laude – Biological Science

Cooper Wilson (Knoxville, TN)Magna Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Drew Wolford (Lucasville, OH) – Biological Science

Kylie Woodford (Flemington, WV)Cum Laude – Chemical Sciences

Nick Woods (Hurricane, WV)Magna Cum Laude – Computer & Information Technology

Shelby Wright (LaPlata, MD) – Digital Forensics

Mary Zulauf (Huntington, WV)Cum Laude – Environmental Science

On to the Next Summit

On August 19, 2016, members of the Marshall University Class of 2020 sang our Alma Mater for the first time during Freshman Convocation. Join us now as we sing it together again in celebration of all 188 students graduating with bachelor’s and master’s degrees from the College of Science.

Wherever you may be today, we hope you know how proud we are to call you College of Science Alumni and Sons and Daughters of Marshall!