Hall of Fame

Congratulations to all of our past winners! Do you have information about past or present Marshall nationally-competitive scholarship winners? Please let us know by emailing mallory.carpenter@marshall.edu!

>

Year Name Award
2018-2019 Chloe Litzenberger Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2018-2019 Erin Strait Alternate, Gilman Scholarship
2017-2018 Christian Thompson Winner, Critical Language Scholarship
2017-2018 Erica Burns Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2017-2018 Hailey Hughes Winner, Fulbright Student Program
2017-2018 William “Hunter” Barclay Finalist, Truman Scholarship
2017-2018 Kelsi White Winner, Boren Scholarship
2017-2018 Caralee Casto Alternate, Boren Scholarship
2017-2018 Caralee Casto Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2017-2018 Caralee Casto Winner, Morgan-Stanley Scholarship
2017-2018 Sonia Chandi Winner, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2017-2018 Monica Stanwick Winner, Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship
2017-2018 Emily Clements Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2017-2018 Caralee Casto Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2017-2018 Mary Piaskowski Winner, Mayo Clinic Summer Research Fellowship
2017-2018 Alex Canfield Winner, SMART Program Scholarship
2017-2018 Aaron Roberts Winner, DAAD-RISE Scholarship
2016-2017 Jacob Howell Winner, ImpactWV Fellowship
2016-2017 Amanda Harvey Winner, TAPIF
2016-2017 Holly Farkosh Winner, Generation Study Abroad Scholarship
2016-2017 Miranda Clark Winner, Wire Reinforcement Institute Scholarship
2016-2017 Tatiana Schrader Winner, Hispanic Scholarship Fund
2016-2017 Tatiana Schrader Winner, Fulbright Summer Institute
2016-2017 McKayla Meade Winner, Freeman-ASIA Scholarship
2016-2017 Kaylee Oney Winner, Freeman-ASIA Scholarship
2016-2017 Hailey Hughes Semifinalist, Fulbright Student Program
2016-2017 Hailey Hughes Winner, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2016-2017 Sarah Nix Winner, PPIA Fellowship
2016-2017 Sara Brumbaugh Winner, Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship
2016-2017 David “Ben” Jones Winner, Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship
2015-2016 Megan Haffner Winner, Summer Medical and Dental Program
2015-2016 William Shaffer Winner, WV Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
2015-2016 James “Travis” Donahoe Winner, Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2015-2016 Hallie Andrews Finalist, Truman Scholarship
2015-2016 Sophia Mills Finalist, Truman Scholarship
2015-2016 James “Travis” Donahoe Alternate, Gates Cambridge Scholarship
2015-2016 William “Hunter” Barclay Winner, Fulbright Summer Institute
2015-2016 Andrew Hart Semifinalist, Fulbright Student Program
2015-2016 Brandy Harvey Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2015-2016 Kirsten Jorgensen Alternate, Gilman Scholarship
2015-2016 Sharon Napier Winner, Critical Language Scholarship
2015-2016 ElizabethAnn Slade Finalist, Critical Language Scholarship
Spring 2016 Sarah Nix Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2015-2016 Sarah Nix Winner, Boren Scholarship
Spring 2016 Brittany Mabry Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
Spring 2016 Kirsten Jorgensen Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2015-2016 Tyler Webb Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2015-2016 Nolan Miller Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2015-2016 Nolan Miller Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2015-2016 Micah Chad Parsons Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2014-2015 Tuesday B. Moats Honorable Mention, Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2014-2015 Ashley Clark Winner, Fulbright ETA
2014-2015 Michelle Chatoney Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2014-2015 Katherine Green Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2014-2015 Kyle Walters Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2014-2015 Lucy Ward Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2014-2015 Lucy Ward Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2014-2015 Lucy Ward Winner, Morgan-Stanley Bridging Scholarship
2014-2015 Michael Haverty Winner, AATJ Bridging Scholarship
2014-2015 Shawn Cheeks Winner, $5,000 Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2013-2014 Tamra Stump Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2013-2014 Shaina Taylor Winner, $5,000 Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2012-2013 Taylor Pitkin Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2012-2013 Matthew Walker Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2012-2013 Justin Roach Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2012-2013 Evan Donnelly Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2012-2013 James Kiger Winner, Gilman Scholarship
2012-2013 Mary Harper Winner, Critical Language Scholarship
2012-2013 Ashley Clark Finalist, Harry S. Truman Scholarship
2011-2012 Mary Harper Winner, Critical Language Scholarship
2011-2012 Elizabeth Fleming Winner, $5,000 Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2009-2010 Megan Ross Winner, Critical Language Scholarship
2005-2006 Arysta N. McGill Winner, James Madison Fellowship
1999-2000 Andrea Walker Winner, Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
1994 Katherine J. Hamsher Winner, James Madison Fellowship
1993 Rise C. Lovell Winner, James Madison Fellowship
1977 Delores Jean Lawson Winner, Truman Scholarship
1929 Samuel Roger Tyler Rhodes Scholarship