MU Theatre History Archive

1776

Book by Peter Stone - Music by Sherman Edwards
October 14-18, 1987

Cast list

NameCharacter
Stephen L. ChristianPresident: John Hancock
Bil NealMassachusetts: John Adams
Tim LivelyNew Hampshire: Dr. Josiah Bartlett
Aaron SearlsRhode Island: Stephen Hopkins
Ron ShortConnecticut: Roger Sherman
George FleshmanNew York: Lewis Morris
Scott TignorNew York: Robert Livingston
John Page SpearsNew Jersey: Rev. John Witherspoon
Gregory RinaldiPennsylvania: Benjamin Franklin
Wes RamseyPennsylvania: John Dickinson
Eddie HarbertPennsylvania: James Wilson
Robert ShankDelaware: Caesar Rodney
Charles E. CummingsDelaware: Col. Thomas McKean
W. Daniel Ray IIDelaware: George Read
Harold FryeMaryland: Samuel Chase
George Snider IIIVirginia: Richard Henry Lee
Stephen Christian Jr.Virginia: Thomas Jefferson
Charles DentNorth Carolina: Joseph Hewes
Mark SmithSouth Carolina: Edward Rutledge
James A. PlyburnGeorgia: Dr. Lyman Hall
Ed HeaberlinCongressional Secretary: Charles Thomson
John TeterCongressional Custodian: Andrew McNair
Dwayne WilliamsonA Leather Apron
Michael D. MusaCourier
Mechiele ShawverAbagail Adams
Yeva DuncanMartha Jefferson

Crew List

NamePosition
Earl StrohmeyerHead Usher
Charles DentGrip
Lane MarshallGrip
John TeterGrip
Scott TignorGrip
N. Bennett EastProducer
Don WilliamsProducer
J. D. FolsomConductor
J. D. FolsomMusical Director
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩTechnical Director
Bruce GreenwoodSet Designer
Bruce GreenwoodLighting Designer
Kevin D. Bannon - ΑΨΩBooth Supervisor
Jane Anne ModlinBooth Supervisor
W. Daniel Ray IIAssistant Director
Wendy KeeneyRehearsal Accompanist
Shane RossStage Manager
Kevin D. Bannon - ΑΨΩAssistant Stage Manager
Chris UrbanicRigger
Samuel Kincaid - ΑΨΩMaster Electrician
Carrie BeckelmeierElectrician
Randy ChildersElectrician
Erick LaneElectrician
Sean BuckinghamAudio Technician
Paul WillardAudio Assistant
Wendy SmithProps Master
Terri BallProperties
Stephanie RobertsonProperties
Miriam YoungProperties
Julie MarksKey Grip
Billie PattonHairdresser
Lisa G. (Scites) Bannon - ΑΨΩConstruction Crew
John JozwickConstruction Crew
Julie MooreConstruction Crew
Cynthia WalkerConstruction Crew
Thomas WhiteConstruction Crew
Sonya McMillionCostumes
Lisa PrichardCostumes
Mary Lou RacerCostumes
Susan DolenBox Office Manager
Brian MooreBox Office
Rhonda StennettGraphic Designer

Orchestra List

NameInstrument
Tony DeanWoodwind
Steve SlaterWoodwind
Kevin TurleyWoodwind
Tami NealWoodwind
Jacquelyn HarlowWoodwind
Julie MeadowsWoodwind
Steve RileyBrass
Christopher GibsonBrass
Okey NapierBrass
Thomas BiasBrass
Tom WaybrightBrass
Brenda GravesBrass
Kirk HickleBrass
Chase BryantBrass
William WassumViolin
Louisa RitterViolin
Connie WatermanViolin
Samuel BausermanViolin
John GilmoreViolin
Julia SmithViola
Chrystalle CrabrteeViola
Lois HahnCello
Anne ChaffinCello
Ronald CavianiContrabass
Kenneth BondPercussion
Russell DavisPercussion
Wendy KeeneyKeyboard
Joy WilkesKeyboard