MU Theatre History Archive

Guys & Dolls

Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser - Book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
October 12-16, 1988

Cast list

NameCharacter
Michael S. HillRusty Charlie
K.C. BraggBenny Southstreet
Gregory RinaldiNicely-Nicely Johnson
Jennifer SalcinesSarah Brown
Charles DentArvide Abernathy
John Allen CookMission Band
Emily HopeMission Band
Rene LemonMission Band
Julie MarksMission Band
Bill FranceHarry the Horse
Paul GiandomenicoLt. Brannigan
W. Daniel Ray IINathan Detroit
David BentonGambler
Greg HarpoldGambler
James McCoyGambler
Benjamin PhillipsGambler
Joe RischGambler
Lon SaundersGambler
Ron ShortGambler
Jim StacyGambler
Dennis WattsGambler
Joseph W. YingstGambler
Marina HunleyMiss Adeliaide
Dan HenthornSky Masterson
Greg HarpoldMaster of Ceremonies
Carrie BeckelmeierHot Box Girl
Bethany K. ClineHot Box Girl
Jane Anne ModlinHot Box Girl
Teresa A. SchleithHot Box Girl
Tammy SearlsHot Box Girl
Cynthia WalkerHot Box Girl
Patty WhiteHot Box Girl
Miriam YoungHot Box Girl
Teresa HudsonGeneral Matilda B. Cartwright
Stephen L. ChristianBig jule
Susie BartholomewNew Yorker
Jenni ClineNew Yorker
Marsha NicholsonNew Yorker
Kelle Vogel - ΑΨΩNew Yorker

Crew List

NamePosition
N. Bennett EastProducer
Don WilliamsProducer
J. D. FolsomConductor
J. D. FolsomMusical Director
Barbara BrandtChoreographer
Mike MurphyTechnical Director
James Morris-Smith - ΑΨΩSet Designer
Shane RossLighting Designer
Mike MurphyScenic Artist
Paul GiandomenicoAssistant Director
Michael S. HillDance Captain
Karen DickerRehearsal Accompanist
Samuel Kincaid - ΑΨΩStage Manager
Michael GerwigHead Rigger
Ray MullinsRigger
Steve AdkinsMaster Electrician
David SentellePreset Operator
Jason DurhamFollowspot Operator
Lisa PrichardFollowspot Operator
Kevin D. Bannon - ΑΨΩAudio Technician
Wendy SmithProps Master
Toni CrankProperties
Emily HopeProperties
Dan ChildsDeck Crew
Tanjala DawsonDeck Crew
Steve KaufmanDeck Crew
Moni WoodDeck Crew
Spencer WrightDeck Crew
Billie PattonHairdresser
Julie MarksMake-Up
Jeffrey BlackConstruction Crew
K.C. BraggConstruction Crew
Larry HartConstruction Crew
W. Daniel Ray IIConstruction Crew
Kelle Vogel - ΑΨΩConstruction Crew
Patty WhiteConstruction Crew
Susie BartholomewCostumes
Kelle Vogel - ΑΨΩCostumes
Susan DolenBox Office Manager
Rhonda StennettGraphic Designer

Orchestra List

NameInstrument
Kim McComasWoodwind
Paul BonnettWoodwind
Greg MyersWoodwind
Tim HuntleyWoodwind
Melissa MarcumWoodwind
Ken DodsonTrumpet
Dee MassieTrumpet
Lisa CaldwellTrumpet
Tammy ClayHorn
William WassumViolin
Connie WattermanViolin
Michelle ChaffinViolin
Debbie ConnerViolin
John GilmoreViolin
Samuel BausermanViolin
Sybil JohnstonViolin
Kirk HickleTrombone
Anne ChaffinCello
Jamie BoyerCello
Jeff WareBass
Noah SnayPercussion
Karen DickerPiano