10th Grade 2022 Young Writers County Winners

10th Grade County Winners

Ayla Neson

Perfect

Brooke High School, Brooke County

 

Kira Mount-Page

The Blood Moon

Huntington High School, Cabell County

 

Nyla Warner

Red Eyes

Calhoun County Middle High School, Calhoun County

 

Anna Trent

No Escape

Doddridge County High School, Doddridge County

 

Jackson Yeager

A Wonderful Treasure

Petersburg High School, Grant County

 

Peyton Barker

Shadow Memories

Greenbrier East, Greenbrier County

 

Paisley A. Tice

Déjà vu

Weir High School, Hancock County

 

Brianna Walker

The Hands that Held Me

East Hardy High School, Hardy County

 

Kennedy Bealko

My Mother’s Daughter

Bridgeport High School, Harrison County

 

Abbigail Burdette

Taking Time

Ripley High School, Jackson County

 

Kailynn Cowden

Everything Matters to Her

South Charleston High School, Kanawha County

 

Kayla Trent

Door to Nowhere

Man Senior High School, Logan County

 

Carter Bertram

Escape

Cameron High School, Marshall County

 

Kelsey Bailey

The Family Business

Mount View High School, McDowell County

 

Addison Eldridge

Azrael’s Ledge

Princeton Senior High School, Mercer County

 

Anna Lester

Miracles in the Garden

Morgantown High School, Monongalia County

 

Corin Andrews

The Power of Death

Nicholas County High School, Nicholas County

 

Teagan Hunt

April Showers Bring May Flowers

St. Marys High School, Pleasants County

 

Anna Hess

The Sidewalk Between the Coffee Shop and the Hippy Store

Preston High School, Preston County

 

Allee Adkins

Insanity Plea

Woodrow Wilson High School, Raleigh County

 

Hannah Payne

Pace of Memory

Elkins High School, Randolph County

 

Dominick Floria

Karma

Summers County Comprehensive High School, Summers County

 

Joseph Messer

Old Areas

Tolsia High School, Wayne County

 

Caleb Adkins

Adriel

Parkersburg South High School, Wood County

 

A Farmer Named Phil

WV Schools for the Deaf

 

Brody Cline

My Dad’s Neckties

Westside High School, Wyoming County