6th Grade 2021 Young Writers County Winners

6th Grade County Winners

Landyn Carpenter

Barbour Tops Bridgeport

Kasson Middle School, Barbour County

 

Lucas Byrd

The Vendorfs

Hedgesville Middle School, Berkeley County

 

Ivy Myers

Bumps and Bruises

Brooke Middle School, Brooke County

 

Kaili Anderson

The Runaways

Huntington Middle School, Cabell County

 

Morgan Butcher

Being Quarantined with my Family

Meadow Bridge Elementary,  County

 

Brooklyn Grace Ratliff

Legacy

Gilmer County High School, Gilmer County

 

Jesse Walkup

Chuck

Western Greenbrier Middle School, Greenbrier County

 

Natalie Ray

You Are Not Alone

Ripley Middle School, Jackson County

 

Aylin Godfrey

The Final Testing Room

Shepherdstown Middle School, Jefferson County

 

Savanna Greenlief

No Fairy Tale 

Leading Creek Elementary, Lewis County

 

Broooklyn Hagy

Under the Sea

Logan Middle School, Logan County

 

Isaac Cook

24 Hours of Le Mans

Rivesville Elementary/MIddle School, Marion County

 

Brayden Collins

I Am A Patriot

Ashton Elementary School, Mason County

 

Aidan Baker

The Mirror World

Sandy River Middle School, McDowell County

 

Megan McCann

The Transformant

Frankfort Middle School, Mineral County

 

Paisley Shannon

The Forbidden Forest

Gilbert PK-9, Mingo County

 

Teegan Shelton

Lockdown

Mountain View Elementary/Middle School, Monroe County

 

Kamryn Buck

The Life of an ER Nurse

Warm Springs Middle, Morgan County

 

Olivia Holmes

The New Star

Pleasants County Middle School, Pleasants County

 

Klarizsa Kershner

Something Old

Beckley Stratton Middle School, Raleigh County

 

Emilia Tenney

Schlitterbahn Waterpark

Elkins Middle School, Randolph County

 

Linhang Chen

Kingdom of Power and the Wizard

Ritchie County Middle School, Ritchie County

 

Zeke Taylor

The Light at the End of the Tunnel

Spencer Middle, Roane County

 

Peyton Freeman

The Amanitas

Taylor County Middle School, Taylor County

 

Alyssia Carr

Shower Thoughts

Tucker Valley Middle School, Tucker County

 

Alivia Cogar

Silver Eyes

Buckhannon Upshur Middle School, Upshur County

 

Jaiden Keene

The Witch of The Woods

Fort Gay PK8, Wayne County

 

Brittney Rexroad

The Worst Summer Ever

Hacker Valley School, Webster County

 

Elliot Lambert

The Moonshiner

Jackson Middle School, Wood County