2nd Grade County Winners
Heidi Hoxie
A Family of Foxes in the Woods
Philippi Elementary School, Barbour County
Genesis Rudd
Lilly’s Octopus Adventure
Meadows Elementary, Cabell County
Brysten Sampson
My Happy Day
Arnoldsburg Elementary School, Calhoun County
Raegan Holcomb
My New Pet
Clay Elementary School, Clay County
Walker Hardbarger
When I Shot My Deer
Doddridge County Elementary School, Doddridge County
Audri Lopez
Watch Your Dog
New River Primary, Fayette County
Natalee McHenry
Ruthee and Me
Gilmer County Elementary School, Gilmer County
Hadleigh Wright
The Snowy Wish
Petersburg Elementary School, Grant County
Elizabeth Spencer
Kinsley and Her Visit with the Tooth Fairy
Crichton Elementary, Greenbrier County
Ivy Gebert
Lost Wolves
Romney Elementary School, Hampshire County
What’s a Penguin, Anyway?
St. Mary’s Grade School, Harrison County
Shay Wolfe
A Red Fox’s Tail
Kenna Elementary, Jackson County
Warren LaBrecque
The Smart Boy
South Jefferson Elementary, Jefferson County
Kenley Stalnaker
Emily Follows Her Dreams
Peterson-Central Elementary, Lewis County
Hadley Ball
House Dog
Harts PK-8, Lincoln County
Brylee Ellis
Carley and Violet
Buffalo Elementary, Logan County
Wren Knight
Noel’s Amazing Life
East Dale Elementary School, Marion County
Brock Loudermilk
My Camping Trip
Sand Hill Elementary, Marshall County
Reuben Williamson
Christmas Cheer!
Beale Elementary School, Mason County
Elisabeth Dick
Wildcats
Iaeger Elementary School, McDowell County
Eliawna Caffrey
I Woke Up All Blue
Burlington Primary School, Mineral County
Corilyn Howell
All I was “Hopping” For
Ridgedale Elementary School, Monongalia County
Raylen Burns
The Reading Book with Legs
CenterView Elementary/Middle School, Monroe County
Ava Orem
The Nicest Cat Ever
Widmyer Elementary School, Morgan County
Maverick Faust
The Arctic
Mount Nebo Elementary, Nicholas County
Brooks Brown
I Love Working in My Yard
Bethlehem Elementary School, Ohio County
Aubrey Pitsenbarger
The Princess and the Crazy Frog
Brandywine Elementary School, Pendleton County
Easton Colvin
The Dinosaur Adventure
Saint Marys Elementary, Pleasants County
Tyrell Davis
The Three Cows
Hillsboro Elementary School, Pocahontas County
Brooke Bolyard
Rob and the Elves
South Preston, Preston County
Meiling Warden
My Life in China
Stanaford Elementary School, Raleigh County
Lily Nichols
Princess Alissa Gets More Help
Faith Christian Academy, Roane County
Brayden Sprout
Max, the Buck
West Taylor Elementary, Taylor County
Balen Gieseke
The Realm Crystal
Sistersville Elementary, Tyler County
Maggie Webb
What a Christmas Morning
Buckhannon Academy Elementary School, Upsher County
Cameron Nickoson
The Adventurous Elephant
Webster Springs Elementary School, Webster County
Ellen Greene
The Invitation
Paden City Elementary, Wetzel County
Alayna Smith
The New Baby Cousin
North Christian, Wood County
Alivia Toler
The Little Lost Bunny
Berlin McKinney Elementary School, Wyoming County
Aaron Treu
A New Land
West Virginia Academy