8th Grade 2022 Young Writers County Winners

8th Grade County Winners

Madison Blake

Messed Up Family

Philippi Middle School, Barbour County

 

Alexander Ferrari

The Garden

Brooke Middle School, Brooke County

 

Rian Arora

The Path

St. Joseph Catholic Middle School, Cabell County

 

Cameron Cottrill

Expedition to Egypt

Little Kanawha Valley Christian School, Calhoun County

 

Abagaille Lamb

No One

Oak Hill Middle School, Fayette County

 

Jenna Smith

The Nutcracker

Gilmer County High School, Gilmer County

 

Kourtney Alexander

Through War and Death

Petersburg High School, Grant County

 

Jaime Loftus

Book of Vines

Romney Middle School, Hampshire County

 

Mary Calvert

A Star-filled Story

Washington Irving Middle School, Harrison County

 

Danielle Scantlin

Down by the Willow Tree

Ripley Middle School, Jackson County

 

Jemma Boyd

All the Things I Don’t Remember

John Adams Middle School, Kanawha County

 

Chevelle Salmons

The Truth the Mirror Holds

Guyan Valley Middle School, Lincoln County

 

Natalie Chirico

Write Your Story

Chapmanville Middle School, Logan County

 

Alexander Jacobs

A Single Tear

Mannington Middle School, Marion County

 

Tessa Burke

I Don’t Need the City

Sherrard Middle School, Marshall County

 

David Baldwin

Honor the Flag

Sandy River Middle School, McDowell County

 

Brooklynn Minnix

Retrouvailles

PikeView Middle School, Mercer County

 

Lilly Benton

Writer’s Block

Burch PK8, Mingo County

 

Annmarie Gamble

Captivating

Mountaineer Middle School, Monongalia

 

Piper Hickman

The One Who Follows

Peterstown Middle School, Monroe County

 

Grace Deschenes

The Cure

Paw Paw High School, Morgan County

 

Jonathan Young

The Dragonmage

Richwood Middle School, Nicholas County

 

Virginia Richarson

Love is Strange

Pendleton County Middle/High School, Pendleton County

 

Jason Cross

The Tragic Story of Robert Downs

Pleasants County Middle School, Pleasants County

 

Callie Davis

The Hidden Princess

Marlinton Middle School, Pocahontas County

 

Alison Schmidle

To Be Human

Central Preston Middle School, Preston County

 

Braylie Smolder

Yet They Play On

Winfield Middle School, Putnam County

 

Max Phillips

Sweet Summer

Shady Spring Middle School, Raleigh County

 

Bentlee Williams

Protagonist

Ritchie County Middle School, Ritchie County

 

Sophia Austin

My Sport

Taylor County Middle School, Taylor County

 

Lily Snider

New Girl

Davis Thomas Elementary Middle School, Tucker County

 

Phranki Myers

Two Sides of the Story

Tyler Consolidated Middle, Tyler County

 

Lila Wright

2094

Buckhannon Upshur Middle School, Upshur County

 

Mia Dotson

The Overdose

Short Line School, Wetzel County

 

Johanna Rode

Robotics

Edison Middle School, Wood County

 

The Wolf

WV Schools for the Deaf